See also: Makara, makāra, and mäkärä

EnglishEdit

 
English Wikipedia has an article on:
Wikipedia

EtymologyEdit

Sanskrit मकर (makara)

NounEdit

makara (plural makaras)

  1. An aquatic monster in Hindu mythology.

TranslationsEdit


AnagramsEdit


OromoEdit

NounEdit

makara

  1. harvest

TurkishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Arabic بكرَة‎.

PronunciationEdit

  • Hyphenation: ma‧ka‧ra

NounEdit

makara (definite accusative makarayı, plural makaralar)

  1. block
  2. bobbin
  3. coil
  4. hasp
  5. (cooking) Baumkuchen

DeclensionEdit

Inflection
Nominative makara
Definite accusative makarayı
Singular Plural
Nominative makara makaralar
Definite accusative makarayı makaraları
Dative makaraya makaralara
Locative makarada makaralarda
Ablative makaradan makaralardan
Genitive makaranın makaraların
Possessive forms
Nominative
Singular Plural
1st singular makaram makaralarım
2nd singular makaran makaraların
3rd singular makarası makaraları
1st plural makaramız makaralarımız
2nd plural makaranız makaralarınız
3rd plural makaraları makaraları
Definite accusative
Singular Plural
1st singular makaramı makaralarımı
2nd singular makaranı makaralarını
3rd singular makarasını makaralarını
1st plural makaramızı makaralarımızı
2nd plural makaranızı makaralarınızı
3rd plural makaralarını makaralarını
Dative
Singular Plural
1st singular makarama makaralarıma
2nd singular makarana makaralarına
3rd singular makarasına makaralarına
1st plural makaramıza makaralarımıza
2nd plural makaranıza makaralarınıza
3rd plural makaralarına makaralarına
Locative
Singular Plural
1st singular makaramda makaralarımda
2nd singular makaranda makaralarında
3rd singular makarasında makaralarında
1st plural makaramızda makaralarımızda
2nd plural makaranızda makaralarınızda
3rd plural makaralarında makaralarında
Ablative
Singular Plural
1st singular makaramdan makaralarımdan
2nd singular makarandan makaralarından
3rd singular makarasından makaralarından
1st plural makaramızdan makaralarımızdan
2nd plural makaranızdan makaralarınızdan
3rd plural makaralarından makaralarından
Genitive
Singular Plural
1st singular makaramın makaralarımın
2nd singular makaranın makaralarının
3rd singular makarasının makaralarının
1st plural makaramızın makaralarımızın
2nd plural makaranızın makaralarınızın
3rd plural makaralarının makaralarının