Open main menu

Wiktionary β

See also: mieć and mieç

Contents

KashubianEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Slavic *jьměti

PronunciationEdit

VerbEdit

miec impf

  1. (auxiliary) Used with past passive participle to form a periphrastic past tense.
  2. (auxiliary) Used with infinitive to mean "to have to."
  3. to have
    Móm kòta. – I have a cat.

ConjugationEdit

Conjugation of miec
tense person singular plural
present tense 1st móm mómë
2 môsz / moce môta
3 mają

LadinEdit

EtymologyEdit

comparative degree of ben. From Latin melius < melior.

AdjectiveEdit

miec

  1. better

l miec

  1. (the) best

AntonymsEdit