muotoinen

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

muoto (shape) +‎ -inen

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈmuo̯toi̯nen/, [ˈmuo̞̯t̪o̞i̯ne̞n]
  • Rhymes: -uotoinen
  • Syllabification: muo‧toi‧nen

AdjectiveEdit

muotoinen (comparative muotoisempi, superlative muotoisin)

  1. (genitive or possessive suffix +) formed, -form, shaped
    kävynmuotoinenpineal
    koukun muotoinenunciform
    sydämen muotoinenheart-shaped
    minkä muotoinen?of what shape?
    suorakaiteen muotoinenrectangular
    kaunismuotoinenbeautifully shaped, handsome
    V:n muotoinenV-shaped

Usage notesEdit

  • Used always with a modifier which determines the type of form.
  • If the modifier is a noun or pronoun it is in genitive. The modifier and muotoinen are written as one or two words without a clear rule when to use which way of spelling.
  • If the modifier is an adjective, it is in nominative and the resulting word is always written as one word.

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of muotoinen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative muotoinen muotoiset
genitive muotoisen muotoisten
muotoisien
partitive muotoista muotoisia
illative muotoiseen muotoisiin
singular plural
nominative muotoinen muotoiset
accusative nom. muotoinen muotoiset
gen. muotoisen
genitive muotoisen muotoisten
muotoisien
partitive muotoista muotoisia
inessive muotoisessa muotoisissa
elative muotoisesta muotoisista
illative muotoiseen muotoisiin
adessive muotoisella muotoisilla
ablative muotoiselta muotoisilta
allative muotoiselle muotoisille
essive muotoisena muotoisina
translative muotoiseksi muotoisiksi
instructive muotoisin
abessive muotoisetta muotoisitta
comitative muotoisine
Possessive forms of muotoinen (type nainen)
possessor singular plural
1st person muotoiseni muotoisemme
2nd person muotoisesi muotoisenne
3rd person muotoisensa
Only used with substantive adjectives, -inen adjectives used for comparisons of equality or agent participles.

Derived termsEdit