FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *mooto, borrowed from Proto-Germanic *mōtą. Doublet with muotti.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈmuo̯to/, [ˈmuo̞̯t̪o̞]
  • Rhymes: -uoto
  • Syllabification: muo‧to

NounEdit

muoto

  1. A shape.
  2. A form.

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of muoto (Kotus type 1/valo, t-d gradation)
nominative muoto muodot
genitive muodon muotojen
partitive muotoa muotoja
illative muotoon muotoihin
singular plural
nominative muoto muodot
accusative nom. muoto muodot
gen. muodon
genitive muodon muotojen
partitive muotoa muotoja
inessive muodossa muodoissa
elative muodosta muodoista
illative muotoon muotoihin
adessive muodolla muodoilla
ablative muodolta muodoilta
allative muodolle muodoille
essive muotona muotoina
translative muodoksi muodoiksi
instructive muodoin
abessive muodotta muodoitta
comitative muotoineen
Possessive forms of muoto (type valo)
possessor singular plural
1st person muotoni muotomme
2nd person muotosi muotonne
3rd person muotonsa

Derived termsEdit

CompoundsEdit

AnagramsEdit