nujertaa ‎(transitive)

  1. to break (to cause a person or animal to lose his/her/its will, often obtained by means of torture)
    Amerikka on käyttänyt monia kidutuskeinoja nujertaakseen sotavankinsa.
    America has used many forms of torture to break their prisoners of war.
  2. to crush, subdue (to overcome completely)
  3. to discourage (to take away the courage of)
  4. to stymie, thwart, stump (to cause to fail or to leave hopelessly puzzled, confused, or stuck)


Inflection of nujertaa (Kotus type 54/huutaa, rt-rr gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nujerran en nujerra 1st sing. olen nujertanut en ole nujertanut
2nd sing. nujerrat et nujerra 2nd sing. olet nujertanut et ole nujertanut
3rd sing. nujertaa ei nujerra 3rd sing. on nujertanut ei ole nujertanut
1st plur. nujerramme emme nujerra 1st plur. olemme nujertaneet emme ole nujertaneet
2nd plur. nujerratte ette nujerra 2nd plur. olette nujertaneet ette ole nujertaneet
3rd plur. nujertavat eivät nujerra 3rd plur. ovat nujertaneet eivät ole nujertaneet
passive nujerretaan ei nujerreta passive on nujerrettu ei ole nujerrettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nujersin en nujertanut 1st sing. olin nujertanut en ollut nujertanut
2nd sing. nujersit et nujertanut 2nd sing. olit nujertanut et ollut nujertanut
3rd sing. nujersi ei nujertanut 3rd sing. oli nujertanut ei ollut nujertanut
1st plur. nujersimme emme nujertaneet 1st plur. olimme nujertaneet emme olleet nujertaneet
2nd plur. nujersitte ette nujertaneet 2nd plur. olitte nujertaneet ette olleet nujertaneet
3rd plur. nujersivat eivät nujertaneet 3rd plur. olivat nujertaneet eivät olleet nujertaneet
passive nujerrettiin ei nujerrettu passive oli nujerrettu ei ollut nujerrettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nujertaisin en nujertaisi 1st sing. olisin nujertanut en olisi nujertanut
2nd sing. nujertaisit et nujertaisi 2nd sing. olisit nujertanut et olisi nujertanut
3rd sing. nujertaisi ei nujertaisi 3rd sing. olisi nujertanut ei olisi nujertanut
1st plur. nujertaisimme emme nujertaisi 1st plur. olisimme nujertaneet emme olisi nujertaneet
2nd plur. nujertaisitte ette nujertaisi 2nd plur. olisitte nujertaneet ette olisi nujertaneet
3rd plur. nujertaisivat eivät nujertaisi 3rd plur. olisivat nujertaneet eivät olisi nujertaneet
passive nujerrettaisiin ei nujerrettaisi passive olisi nujerrettu ei olisi nujerrettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. nujerra älä nujerra 2nd sing. ole nujertanut älä ole nujertanut
3rd sing. nujertakoon älköön nujertako 3rd sing. olkoon nujertanut älköön olko nujertanut
1st plur. nujertakaamme älkäämme nujertako 1st plur. olkaamme nujertaneet älkäämme olko nujertaneet
2nd plur. nujertakaa älkää nujertako 2nd plur. olkaa nujertaneet älkää olko nujertaneet
3rd plur. nujertakoot älkööt nujertako 3rd plur. olkoot nujertaneet älkööt olko nujertaneet
passive nujerrettakoon älköön nujerrettako passive olkoon nujerrettu älköön olko nujerrettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nujertanen en nujertane 1st sing. lienen nujertanut en liene nujertanut
2nd sing. nujertanet et nujertane 2nd sing. lienet nujertanut et liene nujertanut
3rd sing. nujertanee ei nujertane 3rd sing. lienee nujertanut ei liene nujertanut
1st plur. nujertanemme emme nujertane 1st plur. lienemme nujertaneet emme liene nujertaneet
2nd plur. nujertanette ette nujertane 2nd plur. lienette nujertaneet ette liene nujertaneet
3rd plur. nujertanevat eivät nujertane 3rd plur. lienevät nujertaneet eivät liene nujertaneet
passive nujerrettaneen ei nujerrettane passive lienee nujerrettu ei liene nujerrettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st nujertaa present nujertava nujerrettava
long 1st2 nujertaakseen past nujertanut nujerrettu
2nd inessive1 nujertaessa nujerrettaessa agent1, 3 nujertama
instructive nujertaen negative nujertamaton
3rd inessive nujertamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative nujertamasta
illative nujertamaan
adessive nujertamalla
abessive nujertamatta
instructive nujertaman nujerrettaman
4th nominative nujertaminen
partitive nujertamista
5th2 nujertamaisillaan


Read in another language