FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *murtadak, from Proto-Uralic *mura-.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈmurtɑːˣ/, [ˈmurt̪ɑː(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -urtɑː
  • Syllabification(key): mur‧taa

VerbEdit

murtaa

  1. (transitive) to break (to cause to end up in two or more pieces)
    Aion murtaa naamiosi.
    I am going to break your mask.
  2. (transitive, medicine) Of a bone, to cause to crack under physical strain
    Älä yritä murtaa hänen niskaansa.
    Don't try to break his neck.
    Älä murra sormiasi koripallossa.
    Don't break your fingers playing basketball.
  3. (transitive, tennis, ~ (syöttö)) to break
  4. (transitive) to fragment (to break apart)
  5. (transitive, ~ (tahto)) to break (to cause a person or animal to lose his/her/its will)
    Norsun tahto on murrettava ennen kuin sitä voi käyttää kantojuhtana.
    You have to break an elephant before you can use it as an animal of burden.
    Amerikka on käyttänyt monia kidutustapoja murtaakseen sotavankinsa.
    America has used many forms of torture to break their POWs.

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of murtaa (Kotus type 54*K/huutaa, rt-rr gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. murran en murra 1st sing. olen murtanut en ole murtanut
2nd sing. murrat et murra 2nd sing. olet murtanut et ole murtanut
3rd sing. murtaa ei murra 3rd sing. on murtanut ei ole murtanut
1st plur. murramme emme murra 1st plur. olemme murtaneet emme ole murtaneet
2nd plur. murratte ette murra 2nd plur. olette murtaneet ette ole murtaneet
3rd plur. murtavat eivät murra 3rd plur. ovat murtaneet eivät ole murtaneet
passive murretaan ei murreta passive on murrettu ei ole murrettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mursin en murtanut 1st sing. olin murtanut en ollut murtanut
2nd sing. mursit et murtanut 2nd sing. olit murtanut et ollut murtanut
3rd sing. mursi ei murtanut 3rd sing. oli murtanut ei ollut murtanut
1st plur. mursimme emme murtaneet 1st plur. olimme murtaneet emme olleet murtaneet
2nd plur. mursitte ette murtaneet 2nd plur. olitte murtaneet ette olleet murtaneet
3rd plur. mursivat eivät murtaneet 3rd plur. olivat murtaneet eivät olleet murtaneet
passive murrettiin ei murrettu passive oli murrettu ei ollut murrettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. murtaisin en murtaisi 1st sing. olisin murtanut en olisi murtanut
2nd sing. murtaisit et murtaisi 2nd sing. olisit murtanut et olisi murtanut
3rd sing. murtaisi ei murtaisi 3rd sing. olisi murtanut ei olisi murtanut
1st plur. murtaisimme emme murtaisi 1st plur. olisimme murtaneet emme olisi murtaneet
2nd plur. murtaisitte ette murtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte murtaneet ette olisi murtaneet
3rd plur. murtaisivat eivät murtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat murtaneet eivät olisi murtaneet
passive murrettaisiin ei murrettaisi passive olisi murrettu ei olisi murrettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. murra älä murra 2nd sing. ole murtanut älä ole murtanut
3rd sing. murtakoon älköön murtako 3rd sing. olkoon murtanut älköön olko murtanut
1st plur. murtakaamme älkäämme murtako 1st plur. olkaamme murtaneet älkäämme olko murtaneet
2nd plur. murtakaa älkää murtako 2nd plur. olkaa murtaneet älkää olko murtaneet
3rd plur. murtakoot älkööt murtako 3rd plur. olkoot murtaneet älkööt olko murtaneet
passive murrettakoon älköön murrettako passive olkoon murrettu älköön olko murrettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. murtanen en murtane 1st sing. lienen murtanut en liene murtanut
2nd sing. murtanet et murtane 2nd sing. lienet murtanut et liene murtanut
3rd sing. murtanee ei murtane 3rd sing. lienee murtanut ei liene murtanut
1st plur. murtanemme emme murtane 1st plur. lienemme murtaneet emme liene murtaneet
2nd plur. murtanette ette murtane 2nd plur. lienette murtaneet ette liene murtaneet
3rd plur. murtanevat eivät murtane 3rd plur. lienevät murtaneet eivät liene murtaneet
passive murrettaneen ei murrettane passive lienee murrettu ei liene murrettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st murtaa present murtava murrettava
long 1st2 murtaakseen past murtanut murrettu
2nd inessive1 murtaessa murrettaessa agent1, 3 murtama
instructive murtaen negative murtamaton
3rd inessive murtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix or the 3rd infinitives.

elative murtamasta
illative murtamaan
adessive murtamalla
abessive murtamatta
instructive murtaman murrettaman
4th nominative murtaminen
partitive murtamista
5th2 murtamaisillaan

SynonymsEdit

Derived termsEdit

AnagramsEdit


IngrianEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *murtadak. Cognates include Finnish murtaa and Estonian murda.

PronunciationEdit

VerbEdit

murtaa

  1. (transitive) to break

ConjugationEdit

Conjugation of murtaa (type 3/kyntää, rt-rr gradation)
Indikativa
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular murran en murra 1st singular oon murtant, oon murtanut en oo murtant, en oo murtanut
2nd singular murrat et murra 2nd singular oot murtant, oot murtanut et oo murtant, et oo murtanut
3rd singular murtaa ei murra 3rd singular ono murtant, ono murtanut ei oo murtant, ei oo murtanut
1st plural murramma emmä murra 1st plural oomma murtaneet emmä oo murtaneet
2nd plural murratta että murra 2nd plural ootta murtaneet että oo murtaneet
3rd plural murtaat1), murtavat2), murretaa evät murra 3rd plural ovat murtaneet evät oo murtaneet
impersonal murretaa ei murreta impersonal ono murrettu ei oo murrettu
Imperfekta Pluskvamperfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular mursin en murtant, en murtanut 1st singular olin murtant, olin murtanut en olt murtant, en olt murtanut
2nd singular mursit et murtant, et murtanut 2nd singular olit murtant, olit murtanut et olt murtant, et olt murtanut
3rd singular mursi ei murtant, ei murtanut 3rd singular oli murtant, oli murtanut ei olt murtant, ei olt murtanut
1st plural mursimma emmä murtaneet 1st plural olimma murtaneet emmä olleet murtaneet
2nd plural mursitta että murtaneet 2nd plural olitta murtaneet että olleet murtaneet
3rd plural mursiit1), mursivat2), murrettii evät murtaneet 3rd plural olivat murtaneet evät olleet murtaneet
impersonal murrettii ei murrettu impersonal oli murrettu ei olt murrettu
Konditsionala
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular murtaisin en murtais 1st singular olisin murtant, olisin murtanut en olis murtant, en olis murtanut
2nd singular murtaisit, murtaist1) et murtais 2nd singular olisit murtant, olisit murtanut et olis murtant, et olis murtanut
3rd singular murtais ei murtais 3rd singular olis murtant, olis murtanut ei olis murtant, ei olis murtanut
1st plural murtaisimma emmä murtais 1st plural olisimma murtaneet emmä olis murtaneet
2nd plural murtaisitta että murtais 2nd plural olisitta murtaneet että olis murtaneet
3rd plural murtaisiit1), murtaisivat2), murrettais evät murtais 3rd plural olisivat murtaneet evät olis murtaneet
impersonal murrettais ei murrettais impersonal olis murrettu ei olis murrettu
Imperativa
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular 1st singular
2nd singular murra elä murra 2nd singular oo murtant, oo murtanut elä oo murtant, elä oo murtanut
3rd singular murtakoo elköö murtako 3rd singular olkoo murtant, olkoo murtanut elköö olko murtant, elköö olko murtanut
1st plural 1st plural
2nd plural murtakaa elkää murtako 2nd plural olkaa murtaneet elkää olko murtaneet
3rd plural murtakoot elkööt murtako 3rd plural olkoot murtaneet elkööt olko murtaneet
impersonal murrettakkoo elköö murrettako impersonal olkoo murrettu elköö olko murrettu
Potentsiala
Preesens
positive negative
1st singular murtanen en murtane
2nd singular murtanet et murtane
3rd singular murtanoo ei murtane
1st plural murtanemma emmä murtane
2nd plural murtanetta että murtane
3rd plural murtanoot evät murtane
impersonal murrettannoo ei murrettane
Nominal forms
Infinitivat Partisipat
active passive
1st murtaa present murtava murrettava
2nd inessive murtajees past murtant, murtanut murrettu
instructive murtaen 1) Chiefly in the Soikkola dialect.
2) Chiefly in the Ala-Laukaa dialect.
*) For the imperative, the 2nd plural (murtakaa) may be used for the 3rd person as well.
**) The interrogative is formed by adding the suffix -k (-ka?/-kä?) to the indicative, or -kse to the potential.
3rd illative murtamaa
inessive murtamaas
elative murtamast
abessive murtamata
4th nominative murtamiin
partitive murtamista, murtamist

Derived termsEdit

ReferencesEdit

  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 320