FinnishEdit

PronunciationEdit

AdjectiveEdit

palava (comparative palavampi, superlative palavin)

  1. burning
    palava haluburning desire
  2. flammable, inflammable (capable of burning)

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of palava (Kotus type 10/koira, no gradation)
nominative palava palavat
genitive palavan palavien
partitive palavaa palavia
illative palavaan palaviin
singular plural
nominative palava palavat
accusative nom. palava palavat
gen. palavan
genitive palavan palavien
palavainrare
partitive palavaa palavia
inessive palavassa palavissa
elative palavasta palavista
illative palavaan palaviin
adessive palavalla palavilla
ablative palavalta palavilta
allative palavalle palaville
essive palavana palavina
translative palavaksi palaviksi
instructive palavin
abessive palavatta palavitta
comitative palavine
Possessive forms of palava (type koira)
Rare. Only used with substantive adjectives.
possessor singular plural
1st person palavani palavamme
2nd person palavasi palavanne
3rd person palavansa

AntonymsEdit

Derived termsEdit

ParticipleEdit

palava

  1. Present active participle of palaa.

ItalianEdit

VerbEdit

palava

  1. third-person singular imperfect indicative of palare

KarelianEdit

Regional variants of palava
North Karelian
(Viena)
palava
South Karelian
(Tver)
palava

EtymologyEdit

From palua (to burn) +‎ -va. Akin to Finnish palava.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈpɑlɑvɑ/
  • Hyphenation: pa‧la‧va

AdjectiveEdit

palava (genitive palavan, partitive palavua)

  1. hot

DeclensionEdit

Viena Karelian declension of palava (type 4/kala, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative palava palavat
genitive palavan palavojen
partitive palavua palavoja
illative palavah palavoih
inessive palavašša palavoissa
elative palavašta palavoista
adessive palavalla palavoilla
ablative palavalta palavoilta
translative palavakši palavoiksi
essive palavana palavoina
comitative palavoineh
comitative palavatta palavoitta
Tver Karelian declension of palava (type 4/kala no gradation)
singular plural
nominative palava palavat
genitive palavan palavoin
partitive palavua palavoida
illative palavah palavoih
inessive palavašša palavoissa
elative palavašta palavoista
adessive palavalla palavoilla
ablative palavalda palavoilda
translative palavakši palavoiksi
essive palavana palavoina
comitative palavanke palavoinke
comitative palavatta palavoitta
Possessive forms of palava
1st person palavani
2nd person palavaš
3rd person palavah
*) Possessive forms are very rare for adjectives and only used in substantivised clauses.

ReferencesEdit

  • A. V. Punzhina (1994), “palava”, in Словарь карельского языка (тверские говоры) [Dictionary of the Karelian language (Tver dialects)], →ISBN
  • P. M. Zaykov et al. (2015), “горячий”, in Venäjä-Viena Šanakirja [Russian-Viena Karelian Dictionary], →ISBN