See also: potenciál

Catalan

edit

Etymology

edit

Borrowed from Latin potentiālis.

Adjective

edit

potencial m or f (masculine and feminine plural potencials)

  1. potential

Derived terms

edit
edit

Further reading

edit

Portuguese

edit

Etymology

edit

From Latin potentiālis.

Pronunciation

edit
  • (Brazil) IPA(key): /po.tẽ.siˈaw/ [po.tẽ.sɪˈaʊ̯], (faster pronunciation) /po.tẽˈsjaw/ [po.tẽˈsjaʊ̯]
 
  • (Portugal) IPA(key): /pu.tẽˈsjal/ [pu.tẽˈsjaɫ]
    • (Southern Portugal) IPA(key): /pu.tẽˈsja.li/

  • Rhymes: -al, -aw
  • Hyphenation: po‧ten‧ci‧al

Adjective

edit

potencial m or f (plural potenciais)

  1. potential
  2. virtual
  3. possible

Derived terms

edit

Noun

edit

potencial m (plural potenciais)

  1. potential
  2. pressure

Further reading

edit

Spanish

edit

Etymology

edit

Borrowed from Late Latin potentiālis.

Pronunciation

edit
  • IPA(key): (Spain) /potenˈθjal/ [po.t̪ẽn̟ˈθjal]
  • IPA(key): (Latin America) /potenˈsjal/ [po.t̪ẽnˈsjal]
  • Rhymes: -al
  • Syllabification: po‧ten‧cial

Adjective

edit

potencial m or f (masculine and feminine plural potenciales)

  1. potential

Noun

edit

potencial m (plural potenciales)

  1. potential
  2. conditional tense

Derived terms

edit

Further reading

edit

Veps

edit

Etymology

edit

(This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

Noun

edit

potencial

  1. (grammar) potential mood

Inflection

edit
Inflection of potencial (inflection type 5/sana)
nominative sing. potencial
genitive sing. potencialan
partitive sing. potencialad
partitive plur.
singular plural
nominative potencial
accusative potencialan
genitive potencialan
partitive potencialad
essive-instructive potencialan
translative potencialaks
inessive potencialas
elative potencialaspäi
illative potencialaha
potencialha
adessive potencialal
ablative potencialalpäi
allative potencialale
abessive potencialata
comitative potencialanke
prolative potencialadme
approximative I potencialanno
approximative II potencialannoks
egressive potencialannopäi
terminative I potencialahasai
potencialhasai
terminative II potencialalesai
terminative III potencialassai
additive I potencialahapäi
potencialhapäi
additive II potencialalepäi