pyllyillä

FinnishEdit

Etymology 1Edit

pylly +‎ -illä

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈpylːyi̯lːæˣ/, [ˈpylːyi̯lːæ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -ylːyilːæ
  • Syllabification: pyl‧lyil‧lä

VerbEdit

pyllyillä

  1. (colloquial) to sprawl, sit or lie around
ConjugationEdit
Inflection of pyllyillä (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pyllyilen en pyllyile 1st sing. olen pyllyillyt en ole pyllyillyt
2nd sing. pyllyilet et pyllyile 2nd sing. olet pyllyillyt et ole pyllyillyt
3rd sing. pyllyilee ei pyllyile 3rd sing. on pyllyillyt ei ole pyllyillyt
1st plur. pyllyilemme emme pyllyile 1st plur. olemme pyllyilleet emme ole pyllyilleet
2nd plur. pyllyilette ette pyllyile 2nd plur. olette pyllyilleet ette ole pyllyilleet
3rd plur. pyllyilevät eivät pyllyile 3rd plur. ovat pyllyilleet eivät ole pyllyilleet
passive pyllyillään ei pyllyillä passive on pyllyilty ei ole pyllyilty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pyllyilin en pyllyillyt 1st sing. olin pyllyillyt en ollut pyllyillyt
2nd sing. pyllyilit et pyllyillyt 2nd sing. olit pyllyillyt et ollut pyllyillyt
3rd sing. pyllyili ei pyllyillyt 3rd sing. oli pyllyillyt ei ollut pyllyillyt
1st plur. pyllyilimme emme pyllyilleet 1st plur. olimme pyllyilleet emme olleet pyllyilleet
2nd plur. pyllyilitte ette pyllyilleet 2nd plur. olitte pyllyilleet ette olleet pyllyilleet
3rd plur. pyllyilivät eivät pyllyilleet 3rd plur. olivat pyllyilleet eivät olleet pyllyilleet
passive pyllyiltiin ei pyllyilty passive oli pyllyilty ei ollut pyllyilty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pyllyilisin en pyllyilisi 1st sing. olisin pyllyillyt en olisi pyllyillyt
2nd sing. pyllyilisit et pyllyilisi 2nd sing. olisit pyllyillyt et olisi pyllyillyt
3rd sing. pyllyilisi ei pyllyilisi 3rd sing. olisi pyllyillyt ei olisi pyllyillyt
1st plur. pyllyilisimme emme pyllyilisi 1st plur. olisimme pyllyilleet emme olisi pyllyilleet
2nd plur. pyllyilisitte ette pyllyilisi 2nd plur. olisitte pyllyilleet ette olisi pyllyilleet
3rd plur. pyllyilisivät eivät pyllyilisi 3rd plur. olisivat pyllyilleet eivät olisi pyllyilleet
passive pyllyiltäisiin ei pyllyiltäisi passive olisi pyllyilty ei olisi pyllyilty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pyllyile älä pyllyile 2nd sing. ole pyllyillyt älä ole pyllyillyt
3rd sing. pyllyilköön älköön pyllyilkö 3rd sing. olkoon pyllyillyt älköön olko pyllyillyt
1st plur. pyllyilkäämme älkäämme pyllyilkö 1st plur. olkaamme pyllyilleet älkäämme olko pyllyilleet
2nd plur. pyllyilkää älkää pyllyilkö 2nd plur. olkaa pyllyilleet älkää olko pyllyilleet
3rd plur. pyllyilkööt älkööt pyllyilkö 3rd plur. olkoot pyllyilleet älkööt olko pyllyilleet
passive pyllyiltäköön älköön pyllyiltäkö passive olkoon pyllyilty älköön olko pyllyilty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pyllyillen en pyllyille 1st sing. lienen pyllyillyt en liene pyllyillyt
2nd sing. pyllyillet et pyllyille 2nd sing. lienet pyllyillyt et liene pyllyillyt
3rd sing. pyllyillee ei pyllyille 3rd sing. lienee pyllyillyt ei liene pyllyillyt
1st plur. pyllyillemme emme pyllyille 1st plur. lienemme pyllyilleet emme liene pyllyilleet
2nd plur. pyllyillette ette pyllyille 2nd plur. lienette pyllyilleet ette liene pyllyilleet
3rd plur. pyllyillevät eivät pyllyille 3rd plur. lienevät pyllyilleet eivät liene pyllyilleet
passive pyllyiltäneen ei pyllyiltäne passive lienee pyllyilty ei liene pyllyilty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pyllyillä present pyllyilevä pyllyiltävä
long 1st2 pyllyilläkseen past pyllyillyt pyllyilty
2nd inessive1 pyllyillessä pyllyiltäessä agent1, 3 pyllyilemä
instructive pyllyillen negative pyllyilemätön
3rd inessive pyllyilemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pyllyilemästä
illative pyllyilemään
adessive pyllyilemällä
abessive pyllyilemättä
instructive pyllyilemän pyllyiltämän
4th nominative pyllyileminen
partitive pyllyilemistä
5th2 pyllyilemäisillään

Etymology 2Edit

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈpylːyi̯lːæ/, [ˈpylːyi̯lːæ]
  • Rhymes: -ylːyilːæ
  • Syllabification: pyl‧lyil‧lä

NounEdit

pyllyillä

  1. adessive plural of pylly