Open main menu

Contents

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

Borrowed from Swedish bruka.

VerbEdit

ruukata

  1. (dialectal) to be in the habit of, to do as a habit

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of ruukata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ruukaan en ruukaa 1st sing. olen ruukannut en ole ruukannut
2nd sing. ruukaat et ruukaa 2nd sing. olet ruukannut et ole ruukannut
3rd sing. ruukaa ei ruukaa 3rd sing. on ruukannut ei ole ruukannut
1st plur. ruukaamme emme ruukaa 1st plur. olemme ruukanneet emme ole ruukanneet
2nd plur. ruukaatte ette ruukaa 2nd plur. olette ruukanneet ette ole ruukanneet
3rd plur. ruukaavat eivät ruukaa 3rd plur. ovat ruukanneet eivät ole ruukanneet
passive ruukataan ei ruukata passive on ruukattu ei ole ruukattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ruukasin en ruukannut 1st sing. olin ruukannut en ollut ruukannut
2nd sing. ruukasit et ruukannut 2nd sing. olit ruukannut et ollut ruukannut
3rd sing. ruukasi ei ruukannut 3rd sing. oli ruukannut ei ollut ruukannut
1st plur. ruukasimme emme ruukanneet 1st plur. olimme ruukanneet emme olleet ruukanneet
2nd plur. ruukasitte ette ruukanneet 2nd plur. olitte ruukanneet ette olleet ruukanneet
3rd plur. ruukasivat eivät ruukanneet 3rd plur. olivat ruukanneet eivät olleet ruukanneet
passive ruukattiin ei ruukattu passive oli ruukattu ei ollut ruukattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ruukaisin en ruukaisi 1st sing. olisin ruukannut en olisi ruukannut
2nd sing. ruukaisit et ruukaisi 2nd sing. olisit ruukannut et olisi ruukannut
3rd sing. ruukaisi ei ruukaisi 3rd sing. olisi ruukannut ei olisi ruukannut
1st plur. ruukaisimme emme ruukaisi 1st plur. olisimme ruukanneet emme olisi ruukanneet
2nd plur. ruukaisitte ette ruukaisi 2nd plur. olisitte ruukanneet ette olisi ruukanneet
3rd plur. ruukaisivat eivät ruukaisi 3rd plur. olisivat ruukanneet eivät olisi ruukanneet
passive ruukattaisiin ei ruukattaisi passive olisi ruukattu ei olisi ruukattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ruukaa älä ruukaa 2nd sing. ole ruukannut älä ole ruukannut
3rd sing. ruukatkoon älköön ruukatko 3rd sing. olkoon ruukannut älköön olko ruukannut
1st plur. ruukatkaamme älkäämme ruukatko 1st plur. olkaamme ruukanneet älkäämme olko ruukanneet
2nd plur. ruukatkaa älkää ruukatko 2nd plur. olkaa ruukanneet älkää olko ruukanneet
3rd plur. ruukatkoot älkööt ruukatko 3rd plur. olkoot ruukanneet älkööt olko ruukanneet
passive ruukattakoon älköön ruukattako passive olkoon ruukattu älköön olko ruukattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ruukannen en ruukanne 1st sing. lienen ruukannut en liene ruukannut
2nd sing. ruukannet et ruukanne 2nd sing. lienet ruukannut et liene ruukannut
3rd sing. ruukannee ei ruukanne 3rd sing. lienee ruukannut ei liene ruukannut
1st plur. ruukannemme emme ruukanne 1st plur. lienemme ruukanneet emme liene ruukanneet
2nd plur. ruukannette ette ruukanne 2nd plur. lienette ruukanneet ette liene ruukanneet
3rd plur. ruukannevat eivät ruukanne 3rd plur. lienevät ruukanneet eivät liene ruukanneet
passive ruukattaneen ei ruukattane passive lienee ruukattu ei liene ruukattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ruukata present ruukaava ruukattava
long 1st2 ruukatakseen past ruukannut ruukattu
2nd inessive1 ruukatessa ruukattaessa agent1, 3 ruukaama
instructive ruukaten negative ruukaamaton
3rd inessive ruukaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ruukaamasta
illative ruukaamaan
adessive ruukaamalla
abessive ruukaamatta
instructive ruukaaman ruukattaman
4th nominative ruukaaminen
partitive ruukaamista
5th2 ruukaamaisillaan

AnagramsEdit