FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Swedish segel.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈsei̯li/, [ˈs̠e̞i̯li]
  • Rhymes: -eili
  • Syllabification(key): sei‧li

NounEdit

seili

  1. (colloquial) sail

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of seili (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
nominative seili seilit
genitive seilin seilien
partitive seiliä seilejä
illative seiliin seileihin
singular plural
nominative seili seilit
accusative nom. seili seilit
gen. seilin
genitive seilin seilien
partitive seiliä seilejä
inessive seilissä seileissä
elative seilistä seileistä
illative seiliin seileihin
adessive seilillä seileillä
ablative seililtä seileiltä
allative seilille seileille
essive seilinä seileinä
translative seiliksi seileiksi
instructive seilein
abessive seilittä seileittä
comitative seileineen
Possessive forms of seili (type risti)
possessor singular plural
1st person seilini seilimme
2nd person seilisi seilinne
3rd person seilinsä

SynonymsEdit

DescendantsEdit

  • Ingrian: seili

AnagramsEdit


IngrianEdit

 
Seili.

EtymologyEdit

Borrowed from Finnish seili, from a Germanic language, ultimately from Proto-Germanic *seglą.

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

seili

  1. sail
    • 1936, V. I. Junus, Iƶoran Keelen Grammatikka[1], Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 135:
      Mänimmä merelle ilman seiliä.
      We went to sea without a sail.

DeclensionEdit

Declension of seili (type 5/vahti, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative seili seilit
genitive seilin seiliin, seililöin
partitive seiliä seilijä, seililöjä
illative seilii seilii, seililöihe
inessive seiliis seiliis, seililöis
elative seilist seiliist, seililöist
allative seilille seiliille, seililöille
adessive seiliil seiliil, seililöil
ablative seililt seiliilt, seililöilt
translative seiliks seiliiks, seililöiks
essive seilinnä, seiliin seiliinnä, seililöinnä, seiliin, seililöin
exessive1) seilint seiliint, seililöint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.

ReferencesEdit

  • V. I. Junus (1936) Iƶoran Keelen Grammatikka[2], Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 62
  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 515