EstonianEdit

NounEdit

vahti

  1. partitive singular of vaht
  2. illative singular of vaht

FinnishEdit

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈʋɑhti/, [ˈʋɑxt̪i]
  • Rhymes: -ɑhti
  • Syllabification(key): vah‧ti

Etymology 1Edit

Borrowed from Swedish vakt.

NounEdit

vahti

  1. guard
  2. watch (time on duty, guard group)
DeclensionEdit
Inflection of vahti (Kotus type 5*F/risti, t-d gradation)
nominative vahti vahdit
genitive vahdin vahtien
partitive vahtia vahteja
illative vahtiin vahteihin
singular plural
nominative vahti vahdit
accusative nom. vahti vahdit
gen. vahdin
genitive vahdin vahtien
partitive vahtia vahteja
inessive vahdissa vahdeissa
elative vahdista vahdeista
illative vahtiin vahteihin
adessive vahdilla vahdeilla
ablative vahdilta vahdeilta
allative vahdille vahdeille
essive vahtina vahteina
translative vahdiksi vahdeiksi
instructive vahdein
abessive vahditta vahdeitta
comitative vahteineen
Possessive forms of vahti (type risti)
possessor singular plural
1st person vahtini vahtimme
2nd person vahtisi vahtinne
3rd person vahtinsa
DescendantsEdit
  • Ingrian: vahti
See alsoEdit

Etymology 2Edit

VerbEdit

vahti

  1. Third-person singular indicative past form of vahtia.

AnagramsEdit


IngrianEdit

EtymologyEdit

Borrowed from Finnish vahti, borrowed from Swedish vakt.

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

vahti

  1. guard, watch
  2. guardian, guardsman
    • 1936, N. A. Iljin and V. I. Junus, Bukvari iƶoroin șkouluja vart, Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 29:
      Niku meijen vahti.
      Just like our guardsman.

DeclensionEdit

Declension of vahti (type 5/vahti, t- gradation)
singular plural
nominative vahti vahit
genitive vahin vahtiin, vahtiloin
partitive vahtia vahtija, vahtiloja
illative vahtii vahtiihe, vahtiloihe
inessive vahis vahtiis, vahtilois
elative vahist vahtiist, vahtiloist
allative vahille vahtiille, vahtiloille
adessive vahil vahtiil, vahtiloil
ablative vahilt vahtiilt, vahtiloilt
translative vahiks vahtiiks, vahtiloiks
essive vahtinna, vahtiin vahtiinna, vahtiloinna, vahtiin, vahtiloin
exessive1) vahtint vahtiint, vahtiloint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.
Chernyavskij's declension of vahti
singular plural
nominative vahti vahit
genitive vahin vahtiloin
partitive vahtia vahtiloja
illative vahtii vahtiloihe
inessive vahiiz vahtiloiz
elative vahist vahtiloist
allative vahille vahtiloille
adessive vahiil vahtiloil
ablative vahilt vahtiloilt
translative vahiks vahtiloiks
essive vahtiin vahtiloin
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)

Derived termsEdit

ReferencesEdit

  • V. I. Junus (1936) Iƶoran Keelen Grammatikka[1], Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 61
  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 630
  • Vitalij Chernyavskij (2005) Ižoran keel (Ittseopastaja)[2], page 183