FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *sorkka. Cognates include Estonian sõrg, Votic sorkkõ, Ingrian sorkka.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈsorkːɑ/, [ˈs̠o̞rkːɑ]
  • Rhymes: -orkːɑ
  • Syllabification(key): sork‧ka

NounEdit

sorkka

  1. cloven hoof, cleft hoof, cloven foot (divided hoof, as in bovine animals)
  2. hitch (type of knot)
  3. claw (pronged end of the head of a claw hammer)

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of sorkka (Kotus type 10*A/koira, kk-k gradation)
nominative sorkka sorkat
genitive sorkan sorkkien
partitive sorkkaa sorkkia
illative sorkkaan sorkkiin
singular plural
nominative sorkka sorkat
accusative nom. sorkka sorkat
gen. sorkan
genitive sorkan sorkkien
sorkkainrare
partitive sorkkaa sorkkia
inessive sorkassa sorkissa
elative sorkasta sorkista
illative sorkkaan sorkkiin
adessive sorkalla sorkilla
ablative sorkalta sorkilta
allative sorkalle sorkille
essive sorkkana sorkkina
translative sorkaksi sorkiksi
instructive sorkin
abessive sorkatta sorkitta
comitative sorkkineen
Possessive forms of sorkka (type koira)
possessor singular plural
1st person sorkkani sorkkamme
2nd person sorkkasi sorkkanne
3rd person sorkkansa

Derived termsEdit

See alsoEdit

AnagramsEdit

IngrianEdit

 
Sorkka.

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *sorkka. Cognates include Finnish sorkka and Estonian sõrg.

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

sorkka

  1. cloven hoof
    • 1937, V. A. Tetjurev, N. J. Molotsova, transl., Loonnontiito oppikirja alkușkoulua vart (toin osa), Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-Pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 65:
      Sormiin ja varpain otsiis inmihisel ja monikkail elokkail ollaa kynnet, toisiil elokkail kapjat tali sorkat.
      At the tips of fingers and toes humans and some animals have nails, other animals [have] hooves or cloven hooves.

DeclensionEdit

Declension of sorkka (type 3/koira, kk-k gradation)
singular plural
nominative sorkka sorkat
genitive sorkan sorkkiin
partitive sorkkaa sorkkia
illative sorkkaa sorkkii
inessive sorkaas sorkiis
elative sorkast sorkist
allative sorkalle sorkille
adessive sorkaal sorkiil
ablative sorkalt sorkilt
translative sorkaks sorkiks
essive sorkkanna, sorkkaan sorkkinna, sorkkiin
exessive1) sorkkant sorkkint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.

HypernymsEdit

DescendantsEdit

  • Votic: sorkkõ

ReferencesEdit

  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 539