From taara ‎(tare)



  1. to tare


Inflection of taarata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taaraan en taaraa 1st sing. olen taarannut en ole taarannut
2nd sing. taaraat et taaraa 2nd sing. olet taarannut et ole taarannut
3rd sing. taaraa ei taaraa 3rd sing. on taarannut ei ole taarannut
1st plur. taaraamme emme taaraa 1st plur. olemme taaranneet emme ole taaranneet
2nd plur. taaraatte ette taaraa 2nd plur. olette taaranneet ette ole taaranneet
3rd plur. taaraavat eivät taaraa 3rd plur. ovat taaranneet eivät ole taaranneet
passive taarataan ei taarata passive on taarattu ei ole taarattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taarasin en taarannut 1st sing. olin taarannut en ollut taarannut
2nd sing. taarasit et taarannut 2nd sing. olit taarannut et ollut taarannut
3rd sing. taarasi ei taarannut 3rd sing. oli taarannut ei ollut taarannut
1st plur. taarasimme emme taaranneet 1st plur. olimme taaranneet emme olleet taaranneet
2nd plur. taarasitte ette taaranneet 2nd plur. olitte taaranneet ette olleet taaranneet
3rd plur. taarasivat eivät taaranneet 3rd plur. olivat taaranneet eivät olleet taaranneet
passive taarattiin ei taarattu passive oli taarattu ei ollut taarattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taaraisin en taaraisi 1st sing. olisin taarannut en olisi taarannut
2nd sing. taaraisit et taaraisi 2nd sing. olisit taarannut et olisi taarannut
3rd sing. taaraisi ei taaraisi 3rd sing. olisi taarannut ei olisi taarannut
1st plur. taaraisimme emme taaraisi 1st plur. olisimme taaranneet emme olisi taaranneet
2nd plur. taaraisitte ette taaraisi 2nd plur. olisitte taaranneet ette olisi taaranneet
3rd plur. taaraisivat eivät taaraisi 3rd plur. olisivat taaranneet eivät olisi taaranneet
passive taarattaisiin ei taarattaisi passive olisi taarattu ei olisi taarattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. taaraa älä taaraa 2nd sing. ole taarannut älä ole taarannut
3rd sing. taaratkoon älköön taaratko 3rd sing. olkoon taarannut älköön olko taarannut
1st plur. taaratkaamme älkäämme taaratko 1st plur. olkaamme taaranneet älkäämme olko taaranneet
2nd plur. taaratkaa älkää taaratko 2nd plur. olkaa taaranneet älkää olko taaranneet
3rd plur. taaratkoot älkööt taaratko 3rd plur. olkoot taaranneet älkööt olko taaranneet
passive taarattakoon älköön taarattako passive olkoon taarattu älköön olko taarattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taarannen en taaranne 1st sing. lienen taarannut en liene taarannut
2nd sing. taarannet et taaranne 2nd sing. lienet taarannut et liene taarannut
3rd sing. taarannee ei taaranne 3rd sing. lienee taarannut ei liene taarannut
1st plur. taarannemme emme taaranne 1st plur. lienemme taaranneet emme liene taaranneet
2nd plur. taarannette ette taaranne 2nd plur. lienette taaranneet ette liene taaranneet
3rd plur. taarannevat eivät taaranne 3rd plur. lienevät taaranneet eivät liene taaranneet
passive taarattaneen ei taarattane passive lienee taarattu ei liene taarattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st taarata present taaraava taarattava
long 1st2 taaratakseen past taarannut taarattu
2nd inessive1 taaratessa taarattaessa agent1, 3 taaraama
instructive taaraten negative taaraamaton
3rd inessive taaraamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative taaraamasta
illative taaraamaan
adessive taaraamalla
abessive taaraamatta
instructive taaraaman taarattaman
4th nominative taaraaminen
partitive taaraamista
5th2 taaraamaisillaan

Derived termsEdit