EnglishEdit

 
English Wikipedia has an article on:
Wikipedia

EtymologyEdit

From Catalan taula (table). Doublet of table.

NounEdit

taula (plural taulas)

  1. A kind of T-shaped stone monument, built by the Talaiotic culture, found on the Balearic island of Minorca.

BasqueEdit

EtymologyEdit

Compare Catalan taula and Occitan taula from Latin tabula (board)

NounEdit

taula ?

  1. board
  2. game board
  3. table (information arranged in rows and columns)

DeclensionEdit

Declension of taula (inanimate, ending in -a)
indefinite singular plural
absolutive taula taula taulak
ergative taulak taulak taulek
dative taulari taulari taulei
genitive taularen taularen taulen
comitative taularekin taularekin taulekin
causative taularengatik taularengatik taulengatik
benefactive taularentzat taularentzat taulentzat
instrumental taulaz taulaz taulez
inessive taulatan taulan tauletan
locative taulatako taulako tauletako
allative taulatara taulara tauletara
terminative taulataraino taularaino tauletaraino
directive taulatarantz taularantz tauletarantz
destinative taulatarako taularako tauletarako
ablative taulatatik taulatik tauletatik
partitive taularik
prolative taulatzat

Derived termsEdit


CatalanEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Latin tabula (tablet; board, plank).

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

taula f (plural taules)

  1. table (furniture)
  2. table (way of arranging information)
    Synonym: àbac
  3. taula (prehistoric monument of Minorca)
  4. board, panel
  5. (in the plural) boards, stage
  6. (in the plural) stalemate, draw

Derived termsEdit

Related termsEdit

DescendantsEdit

  • English: taula

Further readingEdit


FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *takla, borrowed from Baltic, compare Latvian dagla (tinder), Lithuanian deglis (tinder). Cognate with Estonian tael, Karelian takla, Votic tagla.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈtɑu̯lɑ/, [ˈt̪ɑu̯lɑ]
  • Rhymes: -ɑulɑ
  • Syllabification: tau‧la

NounEdit

taula

  1. amadou; fine-grained tinder made from the polypore Fomes fomentarius

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of taula (Kotus type 9/kala, no gradation)
nominative taula taulat
genitive taulan taulojen
partitive taulaa tauloja
illative taulaan tauloihin
singular plural
nominative taula taulat
accusative nom. taula taulat
gen. taulan
genitive taulan taulojen
taulainrare
partitive taulaa tauloja
inessive taulassa tauloissa
elative taulasta tauloista
illative taulaan tauloihin
adessive taulalla tauloilla
ablative taulalta tauloilta
allative taulalle tauloille
essive taulana tauloina
translative taulaksi tauloiksi
instructive tauloin
abessive taulatta tauloitta
comitative tauloineen
Possessive forms of taula (type kala)
possessor singular plural
1st person taulani taulamme
2nd person taulasi taulanne
3rd person taulansa

CompoundsEdit

AnagramsEdit


OccitanEdit

Alternative formsEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Latin tabula (tablet; board, plank).

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

taula f (plural taulas)

  1. table

Derived termsEdit

DescendantsEdit