FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

Borrowed from Russian царь (carʹ), from Old East Slavic цьсарь (cĭsarĭ), from цѣсарь (cěsarĭ), from Proto-Slavic *cěsařь, borrowed from a Germanic language, from Proto-Germanic *kaisaraz, borrowed from Latin Caesar. Doublet of keisari.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈtsɑːri/, [ˈts̠ɑːri]
  • Rhymes: -ɑːri
  • Syllabification: tsaa‧ri

NounEdit

tsaari

  1. czar, tsar, tzar

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of tsaari (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
nominative tsaari tsaarit
genitive tsaarin tsaarien
partitive tsaaria tsaareja
illative tsaariin tsaareihin
singular plural
nominative tsaari tsaarit
accusative nom. tsaari tsaarit
gen. tsaarin
genitive tsaarin tsaarien
partitive tsaaria tsaareja
inessive tsaarissa tsaareissa
elative tsaarista tsaareista
illative tsaariin tsaareihin
adessive tsaarilla tsaareilla
ablative tsaarilta tsaareilta
allative tsaarille tsaareille
essive tsaarina tsaareina
translative tsaariksi tsaareiksi
instructive tsaarein
abessive tsaaritta tsaareitta
comitative tsaareineen
Possessive forms of tsaari (type risti)
possessor singular plural
1st person tsaarini tsaarimme
2nd person tsaarisi tsaarinne
3rd person tsaarinsa

Derived termsEdit

AnagramsEdit