1. This entry needs a definition. Please add one, then remove {{defn}}.


Inflection of tympäistä (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tympäisen en tympäise 1st sing. olen tympäissyt en ole tympäissyt
2nd sing. tympäiset et tympäise 2nd sing. olet tympäissyt et ole tympäissyt
3rd sing. tympäisee ei tympäise 3rd sing. on tympäissyt ei ole tympäissyt
1st plur. tympäisemme emme tympäise 1st plur. olemme tympäisseet emme ole tympäisseet
2nd plur. tympäisette ette tympäise 2nd plur. olette tympäisseet ette ole tympäisseet
3rd plur. tympäisevät eivät tympäise 3rd plur. ovat tympäisseet eivät ole tympäisseet
passive tympäistään ei tympäistä passive on tympäisty ei ole tympäisty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tympäisin en tympäissyt 1st sing. olin tympäissyt en ollut tympäissyt
2nd sing. tympäisit et tympäissyt 2nd sing. olit tympäissyt et ollut tympäissyt
3rd sing. tympäisi ei tympäissyt 3rd sing. oli tympäissyt ei ollut tympäissyt
1st plur. tympäisimme emme tympäisseet 1st plur. olimme tympäisseet emme olleet tympäisseet
2nd plur. tympäisitte ette tympäisseet 2nd plur. olitte tympäisseet ette olleet tympäisseet
3rd plur. tympäisivät eivät tympäisseet 3rd plur. olivat tympäisseet eivät olleet tympäisseet
passive tympäistiin ei tympäisty passive oli tympäisty ei ollut tympäisty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tympäisisin en tympäisisi 1st sing. olisin tympäissyt en olisi tympäissyt
2nd sing. tympäisisit et tympäisisi 2nd sing. olisit tympäissyt et olisi tympäissyt
3rd sing. tympäisisi ei tympäisisi 3rd sing. olisi tympäissyt ei olisi tympäissyt
1st plur. tympäisisimme emme tympäisisi 1st plur. olisimme tympäisseet emme olisi tympäisseet
2nd plur. tympäisisitte ette tympäisisi 2nd plur. olisitte tympäisseet ette olisi tympäisseet
3rd plur. tympäisisivät eivät tympäisisi 3rd plur. olisivat tympäisseet eivät olisi tympäisseet
passive tympäistäisiin ei tympäistäisi passive olisi tympäisty ei olisi tympäisty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tympäise älä tympäise 2nd sing. ole tympäissyt älä ole tympäissyt
3rd sing. tympäisköön älköön tympäiskö 3rd sing. olkoon tympäissyt älköön olko tympäissyt
1st plur. tympäiskäämme älkäämme tympäiskö 1st plur. olkaamme tympäisseet älkäämme olko tympäisseet
2nd plur. tympäiskää älkää tympäiskö 2nd plur. olkaa tympäisseet älkää olko tympäisseet
3rd plur. tympäiskööt älkööt tympäiskö 3rd plur. olkoot tympäisseet älkööt olko tympäisseet
passive tympäistäköön älköön tympäistäkö passive olkoon tympäisty älköön olko tympäisty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tympäissen en tympäisse 1st sing. lienen tympäissyt en liene tympäissyt
2nd sing. tympäisset et tympäisse 2nd sing. lienet tympäissyt et liene tympäissyt
3rd sing. tympäissee ei tympäisse 3rd sing. lienee tympäissyt ei liene tympäissyt
1st plur. tympäissemme emme tympäisse 1st plur. lienemme tympäisseet emme liene tympäisseet
2nd plur. tympäissette ette tympäisse 2nd plur. lienette tympäisseet ette liene tympäisseet
3rd plur. tympäissevät eivät tympäisse 3rd plur. lienevät tympäisseet eivät liene tympäisseet
passive tympäistäneen ei tympäistäne passive lienee tympäisty ei liene tympäisty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tympäistä present tympäisevä tympäistävä
long 1st2 tympäistäkseen past tympäissyt tympäisty
2nd inessive1 tympäistessä tympäistäessä agent1, 3 tympäisemä
instructive tympäisten negative tympäisemätön
3rd inessive tympäisemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tympäisemästä
illative tympäisemään
adessive tympäisemällä
abessive tympäisemättä
instructive tympäisemän tympäistämän
4th nominative tympäiseminen
partitive tympäisemistä
5th2 tympäisemäisillään
Read in another language