Open main menu
See also: tüvi and tuvi

Contents

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finno-Ugric *tüŋe. Cognates include Estonian tüvi and Hungarian .

NounEdit

tyvi

  1. stem

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of tyvi (Kotus type 7/ovi, no gradation)
nominative tyvi tyvet
genitive tyven tyvien
partitive tyveä tyviä
illative tyveen tyviin
singular plural
nominative tyvi tyvet
accusative nom. tyvi tyvet
gen. tyven
genitive tyven tyvien
partitive tyveä tyviä
inessive tyvessä tyvissä
elative tyvestä tyvistä
illative tyveen tyviin
adessive tyvellä tyvillä
ablative tyveltä tyviltä
allative tyvelle tyville
essive tyvenä tyvinä
translative tyveksi tyviksi
instructive tyvin
abessive tyvettä tyvittä
comitative tyvineen