Etymology 1Edit


  • Hyphenation: uu‧si‧a
  • IPA(key): [ˈuːsiɑ]



  1. Partitive plural form of uusi.

Etymology 2Edit

  • From the adjective uusi.


  • Hyphenation: uu‧si‧a
  • IPA(key): [ˈuːsiɑ(ʔ)]


uusia (transitive)

  1. to renew
  2. to redo; to renovate, remodel; to redecorate; to revise; to revamp; to rearrange
  3. to retake, resit (an examination, test); to repeat (a crime); to replay (a match); to rerun (a TV program); to rebroadcast (a radio program).
Inflection of uusia (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uusin en uusi 1st sing. olen uusinut en ole uusinut
2nd sing. uusit et uusi 2nd sing. olet uusinut et ole uusinut
3rd sing. uusii ei uusi 3rd sing. on uusinut ei ole uusinut
1st plur. uusimme emme uusi 1st plur. olemme uusineet emme ole uusineet
2nd plur. uusitte ette uusi 2nd plur. olette uusineet ette ole uusineet
3rd plur. uusivat eivät uusi 3rd plur. ovat uusineet eivät ole uusineet
passive uusitaan ei uusita passive on uusittu ei ole uusittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uusin en uusinut 1st sing. olin uusinut en ollut uusinut
2nd sing. uusit et uusinut 2nd sing. olit uusinut et ollut uusinut
3rd sing. uusi ei uusinut 3rd sing. oli uusinut ei ollut uusinut
1st plur. uusimme emme uusineet 1st plur. olimme uusineet emme olleet uusineet
2nd plur. uusitte ette uusineet 2nd plur. olitte uusineet ette olleet uusineet
3rd plur. uusivat eivät uusineet 3rd plur. olivat uusineet eivät olleet uusineet
passive uusittiin ei uusittu passive oli uusittu ei ollut uusittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uusisin en uusisi 1st sing. olisin uusinut en olisi uusinut
2nd sing. uusisit et uusisi 2nd sing. olisit uusinut et olisi uusinut
3rd sing. uusisi ei uusisi 3rd sing. olisi uusinut ei olisi uusinut
1st plur. uusisimme emme uusisi 1st plur. olisimme uusineet emme olisi uusineet
2nd plur. uusisitte ette uusisi 2nd plur. olisitte uusineet ette olisi uusineet
3rd plur. uusisivat eivät uusisi 3rd plur. olisivat uusineet eivät olisi uusineet
passive uusittaisiin ei uusittaisi passive olisi uusittu ei olisi uusittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. uusi älä uusi 2nd sing. ole uusinut älä ole uusinut
3rd sing. uusikoon älköön uusiko 3rd sing. olkoon uusinut älköön olko uusinut
1st plur. uusikaamme älkäämme uusiko 1st plur. olkaamme uusineet älkäämme olko uusineet
2nd plur. uusikaa älkää uusiko 2nd plur. olkaa uusineet älkää olko uusineet
3rd plur. uusikoot älkööt uusiko 3rd plur. olkoot uusineet älkööt olko uusineet
passive uusittakoon älköön uusittako passive olkoon uusittu älköön olko uusittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uusinen en uusine 1st sing. lienen uusinut en liene uusinut
2nd sing. uusinet et uusine 2nd sing. lienet uusinut et liene uusinut
3rd sing. uusinee ei uusine 3rd sing. lienee uusinut ei liene uusinut
1st plur. uusinemme emme uusine 1st plur. lienemme uusineet emme liene uusineet
2nd plur. uusinette ette uusine 2nd plur. lienette uusineet ette liene uusineet
3rd plur. uusinevat eivät uusine 3rd plur. lienevät uusineet eivät liene uusineet
passive uusittaneen ei uusittane passive lienee uusittu ei liene uusittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st uusia present uusiva uusittava
long 1st2 uusiakseen past uusinut uusittu
2nd inessive1 uusiessa uusittaessa agent1, 3 uusima
instructive uusien negative uusimaton
3rd inessive uusimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative uusimasta
illative uusimaan
adessive uusimalla
abessive uusimatta
instructive uusiman uusittaman
4th nominative uusiminen
partitive uusimista
5th2 uusimaisillaan
Derived termsEdit
Read in another language