(index vä)



  • Hyphenation: vä‧hä‧tel‧lä
  • IPA(key): /ˈvæhætelːæ(ʔ)/



  1. (transitive + partitive) To underrate, underestimate.
  2. (transitive + partitive) To minimise/minimize, understate, downplay, play down.
  3. (transitive + partitive) To belittle, ridicule, disparage, disdain, detract.


Inflection of vähätellä (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vähättelen en vähättele 1st sing. olen vähätellyt en ole vähätellyt
2nd sing. vähättelet et vähättele 2nd sing. olet vähätellyt et ole vähätellyt
3rd sing. vähättelee ei vähättele 3rd sing. on vähätellyt ei ole vähätellyt
1st plur. vähättelemme emme vähättele 1st plur. olemme vähätelleet emme ole vähätelleet
2nd plur. vähättelette ette vähättele 2nd plur. olette vähätelleet ette ole vähätelleet
3rd plur. vähättelevät eivät vähättele 3rd plur. ovat vähätelleet eivät ole vähätelleet
passive vähätellään ei vähätellä passive on vähätelty ei ole vähätelty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vähättelin en vähätellyt 1st sing. olin vähätellyt en ollut vähätellyt
2nd sing. vähättelit et vähätellyt 2nd sing. olit vähätellyt et ollut vähätellyt
3rd sing. vähätteli ei vähätellyt 3rd sing. oli vähätellyt ei ollut vähätellyt
1st plur. vähättelimme emme vähätelleet 1st plur. olimme vähätelleet emme olleet vähätelleet
2nd plur. vähättelitte ette vähätelleet 2nd plur. olitte vähätelleet ette olleet vähätelleet
3rd plur. vähättelivät eivät vähätelleet 3rd plur. olivat vähätelleet eivät olleet vähätelleet
passive vähäteltiin ei vähätelty passive oli vähätelty ei ollut vähätelty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vähättelisin en vähättelisi 1st sing. olisin vähätellyt en olisi vähätellyt
2nd sing. vähättelisit et vähättelisi 2nd sing. olisit vähätellyt et olisi vähätellyt
3rd sing. vähättelisi ei vähättelisi 3rd sing. olisi vähätellyt ei olisi vähätellyt
1st plur. vähättelisimme emme vähättelisi 1st plur. olisimme vähätelleet emme olisi vähätelleet
2nd plur. vähättelisitte ette vähättelisi 2nd plur. olisitte vähätelleet ette olisi vähätelleet
3rd plur. vähättelisivät eivät vähättelisi 3rd plur. olisivat vähätelleet eivät olisi vähätelleet
passive vähäteltäisiin ei vähäteltäisi passive olisi vähätelty ei olisi vähätelty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vähättele älä vähättele 2nd sing. ole vähätellyt älä ole vähätellyt
3rd sing. vähätelköön älköön vähätelkö 3rd sing. olkoon vähätellyt älköön olko vähätellyt
1st plur. vähätelkäämme älkäämme vähätelkö 1st plur. olkaamme vähätelleet älkäämme olko vähätelleet
2nd plur. vähätelkää älkää vähätelkö 2nd plur. olkaa vähätelleet älkää olko vähätelleet
3rd plur. vähätelkööt älkööt vähätelkö 3rd plur. olkoot vähätelleet älkööt olko vähätelleet
passive vähäteltäköön älköön vähäteltäkö passive olkoon vähätelty älköön olko vähätelty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vähätellen en vähätelle 1st sing. lienen vähätellyt en liene vähätellyt
2nd sing. vähätellet et vähätelle 2nd sing. lienet vähätellyt et liene vähätellyt
3rd sing. vähätellee ei vähätelle 3rd sing. lienee vähätellyt ei liene vähätellyt
1st plur. vähätellemme emme vähätelle 1st plur. lienemme vähätelleet emme liene vähätelleet
2nd plur. vähätellette ette vähätelle 2nd plur. lienette vähätelleet ette liene vähätelleet
3rd plur. vähätellevät eivät vähätelle 3rd plur. lienevät vähätelleet eivät liene vähätelleet
passive vähäteltäneen ei vähäteltäne passive lienee vähätelty ei liene vähätelty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vähätellä present vähättelevä vähäteltävä
long 1st2 vähätelläkseen past vähätellyt vähätelty
2nd inessive1 vähätellessä vähäteltäessä agent1, 3 vähättelemä
instructive vähätellen negative vähättelemätön
3rd inessive vähättelemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vähättelemästä
illative vähättelemään
adessive vähättelemällä
abessive vähättelemättä
instructive vähättelemän vähäteltämän
4th nominative vähätteleminen
partitive vähättelemistä
5th2 vähättelemäisillään


Derived termsEdit

Read in another language