(index vä)


From välttää +‎ -ella.


  • Hyphenation: väl‧tel‧lä
  • IPA(key): [ˈvæltelːæ(ʔ)]



  1. (transitive) To evade, dodge, sidestep, avoid (a question).
  2. (transitive) To avoid, shun (a person; a place).
  3. (transitive) To shirk, evade, duck (doing sth, e.g. a duty).


Inflection of vältellä (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. välttelen en välttele 1st sing. olen vältellyt en ole vältellyt
2nd sing. välttelet et välttele 2nd sing. olet vältellyt et ole vältellyt
3rd sing. välttelee ei välttele 3rd sing. on vältellyt ei ole vältellyt
1st plur. välttelemme emme välttele 1st plur. olemme vältelleet emme ole vältelleet
2nd plur. välttelette ette välttele 2nd plur. olette vältelleet ette ole vältelleet
3rd plur. välttelevät eivät välttele 3rd plur. ovat vältelleet eivät ole vältelleet
passive vältellään ei vältellä passive on vältelty ei ole vältelty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. välttelin en vältellyt 1st sing. olin vältellyt en ollut vältellyt
2nd sing. välttelit et vältellyt 2nd sing. olit vältellyt et ollut vältellyt
3rd sing. vältteli ei vältellyt 3rd sing. oli vältellyt ei ollut vältellyt
1st plur. välttelimme emme vältelleet 1st plur. olimme vältelleet emme olleet vältelleet
2nd plur. välttelitte ette vältelleet 2nd plur. olitte vältelleet ette olleet vältelleet
3rd plur. välttelivät eivät vältelleet 3rd plur. olivat vältelleet eivät olleet vältelleet
passive välteltiin ei vältelty passive oli vältelty ei ollut vältelty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. välttelisin en välttelisi 1st sing. olisin vältellyt en olisi vältellyt
2nd sing. välttelisit et välttelisi 2nd sing. olisit vältellyt et olisi vältellyt
3rd sing. välttelisi ei välttelisi 3rd sing. olisi vältellyt ei olisi vältellyt
1st plur. välttelisimme emme välttelisi 1st plur. olisimme vältelleet emme olisi vältelleet
2nd plur. välttelisitte ette välttelisi 2nd plur. olisitte vältelleet ette olisi vältelleet
3rd plur. välttelisivät eivät välttelisi 3rd plur. olisivat vältelleet eivät olisi vältelleet
passive välteltäisiin ei välteltäisi passive olisi vältelty ei olisi vältelty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. välttele älä välttele 2nd sing. ole vältellyt älä ole vältellyt
3rd sing. vältelköön älköön vältelkö 3rd sing. olkoon vältellyt älköön olko vältellyt
1st plur. vältelkäämme älkäämme vältelkö 1st plur. olkaamme vältelleet älkäämme olko vältelleet
2nd plur. vältelkää älkää vältelkö 2nd plur. olkaa vältelleet älkää olko vältelleet
3rd plur. vältelkööt älkööt vältelkö 3rd plur. olkoot vältelleet älkööt olko vältelleet
passive välteltäköön älköön välteltäkö passive olkoon vältelty älköön olko vältelty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vältellen en vältelle 1st sing. lienen vältellyt en liene vältellyt
2nd sing. vältellet et vältelle 2nd sing. lienet vältellyt et liene vältellyt
3rd sing. vältellee ei vältelle 3rd sing. lienee vältellyt ei liene vältellyt
1st plur. vältellemme emme vältelle 1st plur. lienemme vältelleet emme liene vältelleet
2nd plur. vältellette ette vältelle 2nd plur. lienette vältelleet ette liene vältelleet
3rd plur. vältellevät eivät vältelle 3rd plur. lienevät vältelleet eivät liene vältelleet
passive välteltäneen ei välteltäne passive lienee vältelty ei liene vältelty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vältellä present välttelevä välteltävä
long 1st2 vältelläkseen past vältellyt vältelty
2nd inessive1 vältellessä välteltäessä agent1, 3 välttelemä
instructive vältellen negative välttelemätön
3rd inessive välttelemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative välttelemästä
illative välttelemään
adessive välttelemällä
abessive välttelemättä
instructive välttelemän välteltämän
4th nominative vältteleminen
partitive välttelemistä
5th2 välttelemäisillään


Read in another language