See also: Vaaka and vaaka'

FinnishEdit

(index va)

EtymologyEdit

Borrowed from Old Swedish vāgh (compare Swedish våg).

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈʋɑːkɑ/, [ˈʋɑːkɑ]
  • Rhymes: -ɑːkɑ
  • Syllabification: vaa‧ka

NounEdit

vaaka

  1. scales (weighing device)
  2. (in compounds) horizontal

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of vaaka (Kotus type 9/kala, k- gradation)
nominative vaaka vaa’at
genitive vaa’an vaakojen
partitive vaakaa vaakoja
illative vaakaan vaakoihin
singular plural
nominative vaaka vaa’at
accusative nom. vaaka vaa’at
gen. vaa’an
genitive vaa’an vaakojen
vaakainrare
partitive vaakaa vaakoja
inessive vaa’assa vaaoissa
elative vaa’asta vaaoista
illative vaakaan vaakoihin
adessive vaa’alla vaaoilla
ablative vaa’alta vaaoilta
allative vaa’alle vaaoille
essive vaakana vaakoina
translative vaa’aksi vaaoiksi
instructive vaaoin
abessive vaa’atta vaaoitta
comitative vaakoineen
Possessive forms of vaaka (type kala)
possessor singular plural
1st person vaakani vaakamme
2nd person vaakasi vaakanne
3rd person vaakansa

Derived termsEdit

CompoundsEdit

Related termsEdit

See alsoEdit

AnagramsEdit