Open main menu

Wiktionary β

See also: Vaaka and vaaka'

Contents

FinnishEdit

(index va)

EtymologyEdit

From a Germanic language, compare Swedish våg, German Waage.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈʋɑːkɑ/
  • Hyphenation: vaa‧ka
  • Rhymes:

NounEdit

vaaka

  1. scales (weighing device)

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of vaaka (Kotus type 9/kala, k- gradation)
nominative vaaka vaa’at
genitive vaa’an vaakojen
partitive vaakaa vaakoja
illative vaakaan vaakoihin
singular plural
nominative vaaka vaa’at
accusative nom. vaaka vaa’at
gen. vaa’an
genitive vaa’an vaakojen
vaakainrare
partitive vaakaa vaakoja
inessive vaa’assa vaaoissa
elative vaa’asta vaaoista
illative vaakaan vaakoihin
adessive vaa’alla vaaoilla
ablative vaa’alta vaaoilta
allative vaa’alle vaaoille
essive vaakana vaakoina
translative vaa’aksi vaaoiksi
instructive vaaoin
abessive vaa’atta vaaoitta
comitative vaakoineen

Derived termsEdit

Related termsEdit

See alsoEdit

AnagramsEdit