Finnish

edit

Etymology

edit

vaaka (scales) +‎ -ita

Pronunciation

edit
  • IPA(key): /ˈʋɑːitɑˣ/, [ˈʋɑ̝ːit̪ɑ̝(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -ɑːitɑ
  • Syllabification(key): vaa‧i‧ta

Verb

edit

vaaita

  1. (surveying) to level (determine the height level of a point in relation to another)
    Synonym: vaaittaa
  2. Alternative form of vaata

Conjugation

edit
Inflection of vaaita (Kotus type 69/valita, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaaitsen en vaaitse 1st sing. olen vaainnut en ole vaainnut
2nd sing. vaaitset et vaaitse 2nd sing. olet vaainnut et ole vaainnut
3rd sing. vaaitsee ei vaaitse 3rd sing. on vaainnut ei ole vaainnut
1st plur. vaaitsemme emme vaaitse 1st plur. olemme vaainneet emme ole vaainneet
2nd plur. vaaitsette ette vaaitse 2nd plur. olette vaainneet ette ole vaainneet
3rd plur. vaaitsevat eivät vaaitse 3rd plur. ovat vaainneet eivät ole vaainneet
passive vaaitaan ei vaaita passive on vaaittu ei ole vaaittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaaitsin en vaainnut 1st sing. olin vaainnut en ollut vaainnut
2nd sing. vaaitsit et vaainnut 2nd sing. olit vaainnut et ollut vaainnut
3rd sing. vaaitsi ei vaainnut 3rd sing. oli vaainnut ei ollut vaainnut
1st plur. vaaitsimme emme vaainneet 1st plur. olimme vaainneet emme olleet vaainneet
2nd plur. vaaitsitte ette vaainneet 2nd plur. olitte vaainneet ette olleet vaainneet
3rd plur. vaaitsivat eivät vaainneet 3rd plur. olivat vaainneet eivät olleet vaainneet
passive vaaittiin ei vaaittu passive oli vaaittu ei ollut vaaittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaaitsisin en vaaitsisi 1st sing. olisin vaainnut en olisi vaainnut
2nd sing. vaaitsisit et vaaitsisi 2nd sing. olisit vaainnut et olisi vaainnut
3rd sing. vaaitsisi ei vaaitsisi 3rd sing. olisi vaainnut ei olisi vaainnut
1st plur. vaaitsisimme emme vaaitsisi 1st plur. olisimme vaainneet emme olisi vaainneet
2nd plur. vaaitsisitte ette vaaitsisi 2nd plur. olisitte vaainneet ette olisi vaainneet
3rd plur. vaaitsisivat eivät vaaitsisi 3rd plur. olisivat vaainneet eivät olisi vaainneet
passive vaaittaisiin ei vaaittaisi passive olisi vaaittu ei olisi vaaittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vaaitse älä vaaitse 2nd sing.
3rd sing. vaaitkoon älköön vaaitko 3rd sing. olkoon vaainnut älköön olko vaainnut
1st plur. vaaitkaamme älkäämme vaaitko 1st plur.
2nd plur. vaaitkaa älkää vaaitko 2nd plur.
3rd plur. vaaitkoot älkööt vaaitko 3rd plur. olkoot vaainneet älkööt olko vaainneet
passive vaaittakoon älköön vaaittako passive olkoon vaaittu älköön olko vaaittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaainnen en vaainne 1st sing. lienen vaainnut en liene vaainnut
2nd sing. vaainnet et vaainne 2nd sing. lienet vaainnut et liene vaainnut
3rd sing. vaainnee ei vaainne 3rd sing. lienee vaainnut ei liene vaainnut
1st plur. vaainnemme emme vaainne 1st plur. lienemme vaainneet emme liene vaainneet
2nd plur. vaainnette ette vaainne 2nd plur. lienette vaainneet ette liene vaainneet
3rd plur. vaainnevat eivät vaainne 3rd plur. lienevät vaainneet eivät liene vaainneet
passive vaaittaneen ei vaaittane passive lienee vaaittu ei liene vaaittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vaaita present vaaitseva vaaittava
long 1st1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st vaaitakseni vaaitaksemme
2nd vaaitaksesi vaaitaksenne
3rd vaaitakseen
vaaitaksensa
past vaainnut vaaittu
2nd inessive2 vaaitessa vaaittaessa agent3 vaaitsema
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st vaaitessani vaaitessamme
2nd vaaitessasi vaaitessanne
3rd vaaitessaan
vaaitessansa
negative vaaitsematon
instructive vaaiten 1) Used only with a possessive suffix.

2) Usually with a possessive suffix (active only).
3) Usually with a possessive suffix. Not used with intransitive verbs. Distinct from nouns with the -ma suffix and third infinitive forms.
4) Some uses of the verbal noun are called the 'fourth infinitive' by certain sources (more details).

3rd inessive vaaitsemassa
elative vaaitsemasta
illative vaaitsemaan
adessive vaaitsemalla
abessive vaaitsematta
instructive vaaitseman vaaittaman
4th4 verbal noun vaaitseminen
5th1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st vaaitsemaisillani vaaitsemaisillamme
2nd vaaitsemaisillasi vaaitsemaisillanne
3rd vaaitsemaisillaan
vaaitsemaisillansa

Derived terms

edit

Further reading

edit

Anagrams

edit