IngrianEdit

 
Valkia.

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *valkeda, from Proto-Finno-Ugric *wëlketa. Cognates with Finnish valkea and Estonian valge.

PronunciationEdit

  • (Ala-Laukaa, Hevaha) IPA(key): /ˈʋɑlkeɑ/ (phonemic spelling: valkea)
    • (Laukkansuu, Takaväljä) IPA(key): /ˈʋɑlkiɑ/
  • (Soikkola) IPA(key): /ˈʋɑlkiɑ/
  • (Ylä-Laukaa) IPA(key): /ˈʋɑlɡjɑ/ (phonemic spelling: valgja)
  • Hyphenation: val‧ki‧a

AdjectiveEdit

valkia (genitive valkian, partitive valkiaa)

  1. white
    • 1936, V. I. Junus, Iƶoran Keelen Grammatikka[1], Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 79:
      Aita kraasattii valkiaks.
      The fence is painted white.

DeclensionEdit

Declension of valkia (type 3/korkia, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative valkia valkiat
genitive valkian valkioin
partitive valkiaa valkioja
illative valkiaa valkioi
inessive valkiaas valkiois
elative valkiast valkioist
allative valkialle valkioille
adessive valkiaal valkioiil
ablative valkialt valkioilt
translative valkiaks valkioiks
essive valkianna
valkiaan
valkioinna
valkioin
exessive1) valkiant valkioint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
Chernyavskij's declension of valkia
singular plural
nominative valkia valkiat
genitive valkian valkioin
partitive valkiaa valkioja
illative valkiaa valkioihe
inessive valkiaaz valkioiz
elative valkiast valkioist
allative valkialle valkioille
adessive valkiaal valkioil
ablative valkialt vakioilt
translative valkiaks valkioiks
essive valkiaan valkioin
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)

Derived termsEdit

ReferencesEdit

  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 635
  • Vitalij Chernyavskij (2005) Ižoran keel (Ittseopastaja)[2], page 184
  • Natalia V. Kuznetsova (2009) Фонологические системы Ижорских диалектов [Phonological systems of Ingrian dialects], Saint-Petersburg: Institute for Linguistic Studies (PhD thesis), page 221
  • Olga I. Konkova; Nikita A. Dyachinkov (2014) Inkeroin Keel: Пособие по Ижорскому Языку[3], →ISBN, page 76