See also: Vampir and vámpír

Albanian edit

 
Albanian Wikipedia has an article on:
Wikipedia sq

Pronunciation edit

  • IPA(key): /vamˈpiɾ/, [vamˈpiɹ]

Noun edit

vampir m (plural vampirë, definite vampiri, definite plural vampirët)

  1. vampire

Declension edit

See also edit

Azerbaijani edit

 
Azerbaijani Wikipedia has an article on:
Wikipedia az

Noun edit

vampir (definite accusative vampiri, plural vampirlər)

  1. vampire
  2. vampire bat

Declension edit

    Declension of vampir
singular plural
nominative vampir
vampirlər
definite accusative vampiri
vampirləri
dative vampirə
vampirlərə
locative vampirdə
vampirlərdə
ablative vampirdən
vampirlərdən
definite genitive vampirin
vampirlərin
    Possessive forms of vampir
nominative
singular plural
mənim (my) vampirim vampirlərim
sənin (your) vampirin vampirlərin
onun (his/her/its) vampiri vampirləri
bizim (our) vampirimiz vampirlərimiz
sizin (your) vampiriniz vampirləriniz
onların (their) vampiri or vampirləri vampirləri
accusative
singular plural
mənim (my) vampirimi vampirlərimi
sənin (your) vampirini vampirlərini
onun (his/her/its) vampirini vampirlərini
bizim (our) vampirimizi vampirlərimizi
sizin (your) vampirinizi vampirlərinizi
onların (their) vampirini or vampirlərini vampirlərini
dative
singular plural
mənim (my) vampirimə vampirlərimə
sənin (your) vampirinə vampirlərinə
onun (his/her/its) vampirinə vampirlərinə
bizim (our) vampirimizə vampirlərimizə
sizin (your) vampirinizə vampirlərinizə
onların (their) vampirinə or vampirlərinə vampirlərinə
locative
singular plural
mənim (my) vampirimdə vampirlərimdə
sənin (your) vampirində vampirlərində
onun (his/her/its) vampirində vampirlərində
bizim (our) vampirimizdə vampirlərimizdə
sizin (your) vampirinizdə vampirlərinizdə
onların (their) vampirində or vampirlərində vampirlərində
ablative
singular plural
mənim (my) vampirimdən vampirlərimdən
sənin (your) vampirindən vampirlərindən
onun (his/her/its) vampirindən vampirlərindən
bizim (our) vampirimizdən vampirlərimizdən
sizin (your) vampirinizdən vampirlərinizdən
onların (their) vampirindən or vampirlərindən vampirlərindən
genitive
singular plural
mənim (my) vampirimin vampirlərimin
sənin (your) vampirinin vampirlərinin
onun (his/her/its) vampirinin vampirlərinin
bizim (our) vampirimizin vampirlərimizin
sizin (your) vampirinizin vampirlərinizin
onların (their) vampirinin or vampirlərinin vampirlərinin

Further reading edit

Catalan edit

 
Catalan Wikipedia has an article on:
Wikipedia ca

Etymology edit

Borrowed from French vampire. First attested in 1864.[1]

Pronunciation edit

Noun edit

vampir m (plural vampirs, feminine vampira)

  1. vampire
  2. vampire bat

Derived terms edit

References edit

  1. ^ vampir”, in Gran Diccionari de la Llengua Catalana, Grup Enciclopèdia Catalana, 2024

Further reading edit

Crimean Tatar edit

Etymology edit

French vampire.

Noun edit

vampir

  1. vampire

Declension edit

References edit

Romanian edit

 
Romanian Wikipedia has an article on:
Wikipedia ro

Etymology edit

Borrowed from French vampire, from German Vampir, from Serbo-Croatian vampir (possibly an alteration of an archaic upir), ultimately from Proto-Slavic *ǫpyrь. Despite the term's common association with Romanian culture abroad, this word is not native to the language; see strigoi for an equivalent concept.

Pronunciation edit

Noun edit

vampir m (plural vampiri, feminine equivalent vampiră)

  1. vampire

Declension edit

Serbo-Croatian edit

 
Serbo-Croatian Wikipedia has an article on:
Wikipedia sh

Etymology edit

From Proto-Slavic *ǫpyrь.

Pronunciation edit

  • IPA(key): /ʋǎmpiːr/
  • Hyphenation: vam‧pir

Noun edit

vàmpīr m (Cyrillic spelling ва̀мпӣр)

  1. vampire

Declension edit

Descendants edit

  • Albanian: dhampir (uncertain/unlikely)

Slovene edit

 
Slovene Wikipedia has an article on:
Wikipedia sl

Pronunciation edit

Noun edit

vampír m anim

  1. vampire

Inflection edit

 
The diacritics used in this section of the entry are non-tonal. If you are a native tonal speaker, please help by adding the tonal marks.
Masculine anim., soft o-stem
nom. sing. vampír
gen. sing. vampírja
singular dual plural
nominative
(imenovȃlnik)
vampír vampírja vampírji
genitive
(rodȋlnik)
vampírja vampírjev vampírjev
dative
(dajȃlnik)
vampírju vampírjema vampírjem
accusative
(tožȋlnik)
vampírja vampírja vampírje
locative
(mẹ̑stnik)
vampírju vampírjih vampírjih
instrumental
(orọ̑dnik)
vampírjem vampírjema vampírji

Turkish edit

 
Turkish Wikipedia has an article on:
Wikipedia tr

Etymology edit

From Ottoman Turkish وامپیر (vampir), borrowed from French vampire.

Pronunciation edit

Noun edit

vampir (definite accusative vampiri, plural vampirler)

  1. vampire

Declension edit

Inflection
Nominative vampir
Definite accusative vampiri
Singular Plural
Nominative vampir vampirler
Definite accusative vampiri vampirleri
Dative vampire vampirlere
Locative vampirde vampirlerde
Ablative vampirden vampirlerden
Genitive vampirin vampirlerin
Possessive forms
Nominative
Singular Plural
1st singular vampirim vampirlerim
2nd singular vampirin vampirlerin
3rd singular vampiri vampirleri
1st plural vampirimiz vampirlerimiz
2nd plural vampiriniz vampirleriniz
3rd plural vampirleri vampirleri
Definite accusative
Singular Plural
1st singular vampirimi vampirlerimi
2nd singular vampirini vampirlerini
3rd singular vampirini vampirlerini
1st plural vampirimizi vampirlerimizi
2nd plural vampirinizi vampirlerinizi
3rd plural vampirlerini vampirlerini
Dative
Singular Plural
1st singular vampirime vampirlerime
2nd singular vampirine vampirlerine
3rd singular vampirine vampirlerine
1st plural vampirimize vampirlerimize
2nd plural vampirinize vampirlerinize
3rd plural vampirlerine vampirlerine
Locative
Singular Plural
1st singular vampirimde vampirlerimde
2nd singular vampirinde vampirlerinde
3rd singular vampirinde vampirlerinde
1st plural vampirimizde vampirlerimizde
2nd plural vampirinizde vampirlerinizde
3rd plural vampirlerinde vampirlerinde
Ablative
Singular Plural
1st singular vampirimden vampirlerimden
2nd singular vampirinden vampirlerinden
3rd singular vampirinden vampirlerinden
1st plural vampirimizden vampirlerimizden
2nd plural vampirinizden vampirlerinizden
3rd plural vampirlerinden vampirlerinden
Genitive
Singular Plural
1st singular vampirimin vampirlerimin
2nd singular vampirinin vampirlerinin
3rd singular vampirinin vampirlerinin
1st plural vampirimizin vampirlerimizin
2nd plural vampirinizin vampirlerinizin
3rd plural vampirlerinin vampirlerinin
Predicative forms
Singular Plural
1st singular vampirim vampirlerim
2nd singular vampirsin vampirlersin
3rd singular vampir
vampirdir
vampirler
vampirlerdir
1st plural vampiriz vampirleriz
2nd plural vampirsiniz vampirlersiniz
3rd plural vampirler vampirlerdir

Volapük edit

Noun edit

vampir (nominative plural vampirs)

  1. vampire

Declension edit