Open main menu

FinnishEdit

Etymology 1Edit

vehke +‎ -illä

VerbEdit

vehkeillä

  1. (transitive) to conspire, to machinate

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of vehkeillä (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vehkeilen en vehkeile 1st sing. olen vehkeillyt en ole vehkeillyt
2nd sing. vehkeilet et vehkeile 2nd sing. olet vehkeillyt et ole vehkeillyt
3rd sing. vehkeilee ei vehkeile 3rd sing. on vehkeillyt ei ole vehkeillyt
1st plur. vehkeilemme emme vehkeile 1st plur. olemme vehkeilleet emme ole vehkeilleet
2nd plur. vehkeilette ette vehkeile 2nd plur. olette vehkeilleet ette ole vehkeilleet
3rd plur. vehkeilevät eivät vehkeile 3rd plur. ovat vehkeilleet eivät ole vehkeilleet
passive vehkeillään ei vehkeillä passive on vehkeilty ei ole vehkeilty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vehkeilin en vehkeillyt 1st sing. olin vehkeillyt en ollut vehkeillyt
2nd sing. vehkeilit et vehkeillyt 2nd sing. olit vehkeillyt et ollut vehkeillyt
3rd sing. vehkeili ei vehkeillyt 3rd sing. oli vehkeillyt ei ollut vehkeillyt
1st plur. vehkeilimme emme vehkeilleet 1st plur. olimme vehkeilleet emme olleet vehkeilleet
2nd plur. vehkeilitte ette vehkeilleet 2nd plur. olitte vehkeilleet ette olleet vehkeilleet
3rd plur. vehkeilivät eivät vehkeilleet 3rd plur. olivat vehkeilleet eivät olleet vehkeilleet
passive vehkeiltiin ei vehkeilty passive oli vehkeilty ei ollut vehkeilty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vehkeilisin en vehkeilisi 1st sing. olisin vehkeillyt en olisi vehkeillyt
2nd sing. vehkeilisit et vehkeilisi 2nd sing. olisit vehkeillyt et olisi vehkeillyt
3rd sing. vehkeilisi ei vehkeilisi 3rd sing. olisi vehkeillyt ei olisi vehkeillyt
1st plur. vehkeilisimme emme vehkeilisi 1st plur. olisimme vehkeilleet emme olisi vehkeilleet
2nd plur. vehkeilisitte ette vehkeilisi 2nd plur. olisitte vehkeilleet ette olisi vehkeilleet
3rd plur. vehkeilisivät eivät vehkeilisi 3rd plur. olisivat vehkeilleet eivät olisi vehkeilleet
passive vehkeiltäisiin ei vehkeiltäisi passive olisi vehkeilty ei olisi vehkeilty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vehkeile älä vehkeile 2nd sing. ole vehkeillyt älä ole vehkeillyt
3rd sing. vehkeilköön älköön vehkeilkö 3rd sing. olkoon vehkeillyt älköön olko vehkeillyt
1st plur. vehkeilkäämme älkäämme vehkeilkö 1st plur. olkaamme vehkeilleet älkäämme olko vehkeilleet
2nd plur. vehkeilkää älkää vehkeilkö 2nd plur. olkaa vehkeilleet älkää olko vehkeilleet
3rd plur. vehkeilkööt älkööt vehkeilkö 3rd plur. olkoot vehkeilleet älkööt olko vehkeilleet
passive vehkeiltäköön älköön vehkeiltäkö passive olkoon vehkeilty älköön olko vehkeilty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vehkeillen en vehkeille 1st sing. lienen vehkeillyt en liene vehkeillyt
2nd sing. vehkeillet et vehkeille 2nd sing. lienet vehkeillyt et liene vehkeillyt
3rd sing. vehkeillee ei vehkeille 3rd sing. lienee vehkeillyt ei liene vehkeillyt
1st plur. vehkeillemme emme vehkeille 1st plur. lienemme vehkeilleet emme liene vehkeilleet
2nd plur. vehkeillette ette vehkeille 2nd plur. lienette vehkeilleet ette liene vehkeilleet
3rd plur. vehkeillevät eivät vehkeille 3rd plur. lienevät vehkeilleet eivät liene vehkeilleet
passive vehkeiltäneen ei vehkeiltäne passive lienee vehkeilty ei liene vehkeilty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vehkeillä present vehkeilevä vehkeiltävä
long 1st2 vehkeilläkseen past vehkeillyt vehkeilty
2nd inessive1 vehkeillessä vehkeiltäessä agent1, 3 vehkeilemä
instructive vehkeillen negative vehkeilemätön
3rd inessive vehkeilemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vehkeilemästä
illative vehkeilemään
adessive vehkeilemällä
abessive vehkeilemättä
instructive vehkeilemän vehkeiltämän
4th nominative vehkeileminen
partitive vehkeilemistä
5th2 vehkeilemäisillään

Derived termsEdit

Etymology 2Edit

NounEdit

vehkeillä

  1. Adessive plural form of vehje.