Finnish edit

Etymology edit

verra- +‎ -ta

Pronunciation edit

  • IPA(key): /ˈʋerːɑtɑˣ/, [ˈʋe̞rːɑ̝t̪ɑ̝(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -erːɑtɑ
  • Syllabification(key): ver‧ra‧ta

Verb edit

verrata

  1. (transitive, usually atelic) to compare, contrast (to = illative)
    verrata omaa autoa laadultaan toisiinto compare the quality of one's own car to other (cars)
    verrata eri maita keskenäänto compare different countries between themselves
    verrata tyttöystävää kukkaanto compare a girlfriend to a flower

Conjugation edit

Inflection of verrata (Kotus type 73*K/salata, rt-rr gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vertaan en vertaa 1st sing. olen verrannut en ole verrannut
2nd sing. vertaat et vertaa 2nd sing. olet verrannut et ole verrannut
3rd sing. vertaa ei vertaa 3rd sing. on verrannut ei ole verrannut
1st plur. vertaamme emme vertaa 1st plur. olemme verranneet emme ole verranneet
2nd plur. vertaatte ette vertaa 2nd plur. olette verranneet ette ole verranneet
3rd plur. vertaavat eivät vertaa 3rd plur. ovat verranneet eivät ole verranneet
passive verrataan ei verrata passive on verrattu ei ole verrattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vertasin en verrannut 1st sing. olin verrannut en ollut verrannut
2nd sing. vertasit et verrannut 2nd sing. olit verrannut et ollut verrannut
3rd sing. vertasi ei verrannut 3rd sing. oli verrannut ei ollut verrannut
1st plur. vertasimme emme verranneet 1st plur. olimme verranneet emme olleet verranneet
2nd plur. vertasitte ette verranneet 2nd plur. olitte verranneet ette olleet verranneet
3rd plur. vertasivat eivät verranneet 3rd plur. olivat verranneet eivät olleet verranneet
passive verrattiin ei verrattu passive oli verrattu ei ollut verrattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vertaisin en vertaisi 1st sing. olisin verrannut en olisi verrannut
2nd sing. vertaisit et vertaisi 2nd sing. olisit verrannut et olisi verrannut
3rd sing. vertaisi ei vertaisi 3rd sing. olisi verrannut ei olisi verrannut
1st plur. vertaisimme emme vertaisi 1st plur. olisimme verranneet emme olisi verranneet
2nd plur. vertaisitte ette vertaisi 2nd plur. olisitte verranneet ette olisi verranneet
3rd plur. vertaisivat eivät vertaisi 3rd plur. olisivat verranneet eivät olisi verranneet
passive verrattaisiin ei verrattaisi passive olisi verrattu ei olisi verrattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vertaa älä vertaa 2nd sing.
3rd sing. verratkoon älköön verratko 3rd sing. olkoon verrannut älköön olko verrannut
1st plur. verratkaamme älkäämme verratko 1st plur.
2nd plur. verratkaa älkää verratko 2nd plur.
3rd plur. verratkoot älkööt verratko 3rd plur. olkoot verranneet älkööt olko verranneet
passive verrattakoon älköön verrattako passive olkoon verrattu älköön olko verrattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. verrannen en verranne 1st sing. lienen verrannut en liene verrannut
2nd sing. verrannet et verranne 2nd sing. lienet verrannut et liene verrannut
3rd sing. verrannee ei verranne 3rd sing. lienee verrannut ei liene verrannut
1st plur. verrannemme emme verranne 1st plur. lienemme verranneet emme liene verranneet
2nd plur. verrannette ette verranne 2nd plur. lienette verranneet ette liene verranneet
3rd plur. verrannevat eivät verranne 3rd plur. lienevät verranneet eivät liene verranneet
passive verrattaneen ei verrattane passive lienee verrattu ei liene verrattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st verrata present vertaava verrattava
long 1st1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st verratakseni verrataksemme
2nd verrataksesi verrataksenne
3rd verratakseen
verrataksensa
past verrannut verrattu
2nd inessive2 verratessa verrattaessa agent3 vertaama
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st verratessani verratessamme
2nd verratessasi verratessanne
3rd verratessaan
verratessansa
negative vertaamaton
instructive verraten 1) Used only with a possessive suffix.

2) Usually with a possessive suffix (active only).
3) Usually with a possessive suffix. Not used with intransitive verbs. Distinct from nouns with the -ma suffix and third infinitive forms.
4) Some uses of the verbal noun are called the 'fourth infinitive' by certain sources (more details).

3rd inessive vertaamassa
elative vertaamasta
illative vertaamaan
adessive vertaamalla
abessive vertaamatta
instructive vertaaman verrattaman
4th4 verbal noun vertaaminen
5th1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st vertaamaisillani vertaamaisillamme
2nd vertaamaisillasi vertaamaisillanne
3rd vertaamaisillaan
vertaamaisillansa

Derived terms edit

Further reading edit