1. (transitive) To water down (weaken).


Inflection of vesittää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vesitän en vesitä 1st sing. olen vesittänyt en ole vesittänyt
2nd sing. vesität et vesitä 2nd sing. olet vesittänyt et ole vesittänyt
3rd sing. vesittää ei vesitä 3rd sing. on vesittänyt ei ole vesittänyt
1st plur. vesitämme emme vesitä 1st plur. olemme vesittäneet emme ole vesittäneet
2nd plur. vesitätte ette vesitä 2nd plur. olette vesittäneet ette ole vesittäneet
3rd plur. vesittävät eivät vesitä 3rd plur. ovat vesittäneet eivät ole vesittäneet
passive vesitetään ei vesitetä passive on vesitetty ei ole vesitetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vesitin en vesittänyt 1st sing. olin vesittänyt en ollut vesittänyt
2nd sing. vesitit et vesittänyt 2nd sing. olit vesittänyt et ollut vesittänyt
3rd sing. vesitti ei vesittänyt 3rd sing. oli vesittänyt ei ollut vesittänyt
1st plur. vesitimme emme vesittäneet 1st plur. olimme vesittäneet emme olleet vesittäneet
2nd plur. vesititte ette vesittäneet 2nd plur. olitte vesittäneet ette olleet vesittäneet
3rd plur. vesittivät eivät vesittäneet 3rd plur. olivat vesittäneet eivät olleet vesittäneet
passive vesitettiin ei vesitetty passive oli vesitetty ei ollut vesitetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vesittäisin en vesittäisi 1st sing. olisin vesittänyt en olisi vesittänyt
2nd sing. vesittäisit et vesittäisi 2nd sing. olisit vesittänyt et olisi vesittänyt
3rd sing. vesittäisi ei vesittäisi 3rd sing. olisi vesittänyt ei olisi vesittänyt
1st plur. vesittäisimme emme vesittäisi 1st plur. olisimme vesittäneet emme olisi vesittäneet
2nd plur. vesittäisitte ette vesittäisi 2nd plur. olisitte vesittäneet ette olisi vesittäneet
3rd plur. vesittäisivät eivät vesittäisi 3rd plur. olisivat vesittäneet eivät olisi vesittäneet
passive vesitettäisiin ei vesitettäisi passive olisi vesitetty ei olisi vesitetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vesitä älä vesitä 2nd sing. ole vesittänyt älä ole vesittänyt
3rd sing. vesittäköön älköön vesittäkö 3rd sing. olkoon vesittänyt älköön olko vesittänyt
1st plur. vesittäkäämme älkäämme vesittäkö 1st plur. olkaamme vesittäneet älkäämme olko vesittäneet
2nd plur. vesittäkää älkää vesittäkö 2nd plur. olkaa vesittäneet älkää olko vesittäneet
3rd plur. vesittäkööt älkööt vesittäkö 3rd plur. olkoot vesittäneet älkööt olko vesittäneet
passive vesitettäköön älköön vesitettäkö passive olkoon vesitetty älköön olko vesitetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vesittänen en vesittäne 1st sing. lienen vesittänyt en liene vesittänyt
2nd sing. vesittänet et vesittäne 2nd sing. lienet vesittänyt et liene vesittänyt
3rd sing. vesittänee ei vesittäne 3rd sing. lienee vesittänyt ei liene vesittänyt
1st plur. vesittänemme emme vesittäne 1st plur. lienemme vesittäneet emme liene vesittäneet
2nd plur. vesittänette ette vesittäne 2nd plur. lienette vesittäneet ette liene vesittäneet
3rd plur. vesittänevät eivät vesittäne 3rd plur. lienevät vesittäneet eivät liene vesittäneet
passive vesitettäneen ei vesitettäne passive lienee vesitetty ei liene vesitetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vesittää present vesittävä vesitettävä
long 1st2 vesittääkseen past vesittänyt vesitetty
2nd inessive1 vesittäessä vesitettäessä agent1, 3 vesittämä
instructive vesittäen negative vesittämätön
3rd inessive vesittämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vesittämästä
illative vesittämään
adessive vesittämällä
abessive vesittämättä
instructive vesittämän vesitettämän
4th nominative vesittäminen
partitive vesittämistä
5th2 vesittämäisillään


Read in another language