Open main menu

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

viivästyä +‎ -ttää

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈʋiːʋæstytːæːˣ/, [ˈʋiːʋæs̠ˌt̪yt̪ːæː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: vii‧väs‧tyt‧tää

VerbEdit

viivästyttää

  1. (transitive) to delay, to hold up, to detain

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of viivästyttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. viivästytän en viivästytä 1st sing. olen viivästyttänyt en ole viivästyttänyt
2nd sing. viivästytät et viivästytä 2nd sing. olet viivästyttänyt et ole viivästyttänyt
3rd sing. viivästyttää ei viivästytä 3rd sing. on viivästyttänyt ei ole viivästyttänyt
1st plur. viivästytämme emme viivästytä 1st plur. olemme viivästyttäneet emme ole viivästyttäneet
2nd plur. viivästytätte ette viivästytä 2nd plur. olette viivästyttäneet ette ole viivästyttäneet
3rd plur. viivästyttävät eivät viivästytä 3rd plur. ovat viivästyttäneet eivät ole viivästyttäneet
passive viivästytetään ei viivästytetä passive on viivästytetty ei ole viivästytetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. viivästytin en viivästyttänyt 1st sing. olin viivästyttänyt en ollut viivästyttänyt
2nd sing. viivästytit et viivästyttänyt 2nd sing. olit viivästyttänyt et ollut viivästyttänyt
3rd sing. viivästytti ei viivästyttänyt 3rd sing. oli viivästyttänyt ei ollut viivästyttänyt
1st plur. viivästytimme emme viivästyttäneet 1st plur. olimme viivästyttäneet emme olleet viivästyttäneet
2nd plur. viivästytitte ette viivästyttäneet 2nd plur. olitte viivästyttäneet ette olleet viivästyttäneet
3rd plur. viivästyttivät eivät viivästyttäneet 3rd plur. olivat viivästyttäneet eivät olleet viivästyttäneet
passive viivästytettiin ei viivästytetty passive oli viivästytetty ei ollut viivästytetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. viivästyttäisin en viivästyttäisi 1st sing. olisin viivästyttänyt en olisi viivästyttänyt
2nd sing. viivästyttäisit et viivästyttäisi 2nd sing. olisit viivästyttänyt et olisi viivästyttänyt
3rd sing. viivästyttäisi ei viivästyttäisi 3rd sing. olisi viivästyttänyt ei olisi viivästyttänyt
1st plur. viivästyttäisimme emme viivästyttäisi 1st plur. olisimme viivästyttäneet emme olisi viivästyttäneet
2nd plur. viivästyttäisitte ette viivästyttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte viivästyttäneet ette olisi viivästyttäneet
3rd plur. viivästyttäisivät eivät viivästyttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat viivästyttäneet eivät olisi viivästyttäneet
passive viivästytettäisiin ei viivästytettäisi passive olisi viivästytetty ei olisi viivästytetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. viivästytä älä viivästytä 2nd sing. ole viivästyttänyt älä ole viivästyttänyt
3rd sing. viivästyttäköön älköön viivästyttäkö 3rd sing. olkoon viivästyttänyt älköön olko viivästyttänyt
1st plur. viivästyttäkäämme älkäämme viivästyttäkö 1st plur. olkaamme viivästyttäneet älkäämme olko viivästyttäneet
2nd plur. viivästyttäkää älkää viivästyttäkö 2nd plur. olkaa viivästyttäneet älkää olko viivästyttäneet
3rd plur. viivästyttäkööt älkööt viivästyttäkö 3rd plur. olkoot viivästyttäneet älkööt olko viivästyttäneet
passive viivästytettäköön älköön viivästytettäkö passive olkoon viivästytetty älköön olko viivästytetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. viivästyttänen en viivästyttäne 1st sing. lienen viivästyttänyt en liene viivästyttänyt
2nd sing. viivästyttänet et viivästyttäne 2nd sing. lienet viivästyttänyt et liene viivästyttänyt
3rd sing. viivästyttänee ei viivästyttäne 3rd sing. lienee viivästyttänyt ei liene viivästyttänyt
1st plur. viivästyttänemme emme viivästyttäne 1st plur. lienemme viivästyttäneet emme liene viivästyttäneet
2nd plur. viivästyttänette ette viivästyttäne 2nd plur. lienette viivästyttäneet ette liene viivästyttäneet
3rd plur. viivästyttänevät eivät viivästyttäne 3rd plur. lienevät viivästyttäneet eivät liene viivästyttäneet
passive viivästytettäneen ei viivästytettäne passive lienee viivästytetty ei liene viivästytetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st viivästyttää present viivästyttävä viivästytettävä
long 1st2 viivästyttääkseen past viivästyttänyt viivästytetty
2nd inessive1 viivästyttäessä viivästytettäessä agent1, 3 viivästyttämä
instructive viivästyttäen negative viivästyttämätön
3rd inessive viivästyttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative viivästyttämästä
illative viivästyttämään
adessive viivästyttämällä
abessive viivästyttämättä
instructive viivästyttämän viivästytettämän
4th nominative viivästyttäminen
partitive viivästyttämistä
5th2 viivästyttämäisillään