(index yr)


yrjö- +‎ -tä


  • Hyphenation: yr‧jö‧tä



  1. (colloquial, slang) To puke, to vomit.


Inflection of yrjötä (Kotus type 74/katketa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. yrjöän en yrjöä 1st sing. olen yrjönnyt en ole yrjönnyt
2nd sing. yrjöät et yrjöä 2nd sing. olet yrjönnyt et ole yrjönnyt
3rd sing. yrjöää ei yrjöä 3rd sing. on yrjönnyt ei ole yrjönnyt
1st plur. yrjöämme emme yrjöä 1st plur. olemme yrjönneet emme ole yrjönneet
2nd plur. yrjöätte ette yrjöä 2nd plur. olette yrjönneet ette ole yrjönneet
3rd plur. yrjöävät eivät yrjöä 3rd plur. ovat yrjönneet eivät ole yrjönneet
passive yrjötään ei yrjötä passive on yrjötty ei ole yrjötty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. yrjösin en yrjönnyt 1st sing. olin yrjönnyt en ollut yrjönnyt
2nd sing. yrjösit et yrjönnyt 2nd sing. olit yrjönnyt et ollut yrjönnyt
3rd sing. yrjösi ei yrjönnyt 3rd sing. oli yrjönnyt ei ollut yrjönnyt
1st plur. yrjösimme emme yrjönneet 1st plur. olimme yrjönneet emme olleet yrjönneet
2nd plur. yrjösitte ette yrjönneet 2nd plur. olitte yrjönneet ette olleet yrjönneet
3rd plur. yrjösivät eivät yrjönneet 3rd plur. olivat yrjönneet eivät olleet yrjönneet
passive yrjöttiin ei yrjötty passive oli yrjötty ei ollut yrjötty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. yrjöäisin
en yrjöäisi
en yrjöisi
1st sing. olisin yrjönnyt en olisi yrjönnyt
2nd sing. yrjöäisit
et yrjöäisi
et yrjöisi
2nd sing. olisit yrjönnyt et olisi yrjönnyt
3rd sing. yrjöäisi
ei yrjöäisi
ei yrjöisi
3rd sing. olisi yrjönnyt ei olisi yrjönnyt
1st plur. yrjöäisimme
emme yrjöäisi
emme yrjöisi
1st plur. olisimme yrjönneet emme olisi yrjönneet
2nd plur. yrjöäisitte
ette yrjöäisi
ette yrjöisi
2nd plur. olisitte yrjönneet ette olisi yrjönneet
3rd plur. yrjöäisivät
eivät yrjöäisi
eivät yrjöisi
3rd plur. olisivat yrjönneet eivät olisi yrjönneet
passive yrjöttäisiin ei yrjöttäisi passive olisi yrjötty ei olisi yrjötty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. yrjöä älä yrjöä 2nd sing. ole yrjönnyt älä ole yrjönnyt
3rd sing. yrjötköön älköön yrjötkö 3rd sing. olkoon yrjönnyt älköön olko yrjönnyt
1st plur. yrjötkäämme älkäämme yrjötkö 1st plur. olkaamme yrjönneet älkäämme olko yrjönneet
2nd plur. yrjötkää älkää yrjötkö 2nd plur. olkaa yrjönneet älkää olko yrjönneet
3rd plur. yrjötkööt älkööt yrjötkö 3rd plur. olkoot yrjönneet älkööt olko yrjönneet
passive yrjöttäköön älköön yrjöttäkö passive olkoon yrjötty älköön olko yrjötty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. yrjönnen en yrjönne 1st sing. lienen yrjönnyt en liene yrjönnyt
2nd sing. yrjönnet et yrjönne 2nd sing. lienet yrjönnyt et liene yrjönnyt
3rd sing. yrjönnee ei yrjönne 3rd sing. lienee yrjönnyt ei liene yrjönnyt
1st plur. yrjönnemme emme yrjönne 1st plur. lienemme yrjönneet emme liene yrjönneet
2nd plur. yrjönnette ette yrjönne 2nd plur. lienette yrjönneet ette liene yrjönneet
3rd plur. yrjönnevät eivät yrjönne 3rd plur. lienevät yrjönneet eivät liene yrjönneet
passive yrjöttäneen ei yrjöttäne passive lienee yrjötty ei liene yrjötty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st yrjötä present yrjöävä yrjöttävä
long 1st2 yrjötäkseen past yrjönnyt yrjötty
2nd inessive1 yrjötessä yrjöttäessä agent1, 3 yrjöämä
instructive yrjöten negative yrjöämätön
3rd inessive yrjöämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative yrjöämästä
illative yrjöämään
adessive yrjöämällä
abessive yrjöämättä
instructive yrjöämän yrjöttämän
4th nominative yrjöäminen
partitive yrjöämistä
5th2 yrjöämäisillään




  1. Indicative present connegative form of yrjöttää.
  2. Second-person singular imperative present form of yrjöttää.
  3. Second-person singular imperative present connegative form of yrjöttää.


Read in another language