Reconstruction:Proto-West Germanic/fōrijan

Asterisk.svg
This Proto-West Germanic entry contains reconstructed words and roots. As such, the term(s) in this entry are not directly attested, but are hypothesized to have existed based on comparative evidence.

Proto-West GermanicEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Germanic *fōrijaną.

VerbEdit

*fōrijan

  1. to lead, to bring

InflectionEdit

Class 1 weak
Infinitive *fōrijan
1st sg. past *fōridā
Infinitive *fōrijan
Genitive infin. *fōrijannjas
Dative infin. *fōrijannjē
Instrum. infin. *fōrijannju
Indicative Present Past
1st singular *fōriju *fōridā
2nd singular *fōrisi *fōridēs, *fōridōs
3rd singular *fōriþi *fōridē, *fōridā
1st plural *fōrijum *fōridum
2nd plural *fōriþ *fōridud
3rd plural *fōrijanþ *fōridun
Subjunctive Present Past
1st singular *fōrijē *fōridī
2nd singular *fōrijēs *fōridī
3rd singular *fōrijē *fōridī
1st plural *fōrijēm *fōridīm
2nd plural *fōrijēþ *fōridīd
3rd plural *fōrijēn *fōridīn
Imperative Present
Singular *fōri
Plural *fōriþ
Present Past
Participle *fōrijandī *fōrid

DescendantsEdit