(index ah)


Momentane aspect of the non-existent verb *ahmata, from which the verb ahmia is also derived.


  • Hyphenation: ah‧mais‧ta
  • Rhymes: kahmaista
  • IPA(key): /ˈɑxmɑistɑ(ʔ)/



  1. (transitive) To wolf down, eat quickly, gulp, gobble, hog, stuff oneself with (without regard for table manners).

Usage notesEdit

  • Being a momentane verb, ahmaista is used when the amount of the food to be wolfed down is confined or the moment of eating is transient, whereas ahmia is used when the duration of the eating is longer, more continuous or more or less indefinite. The difference can sometimes be translated in English by using the continuous tense.


Inflection of ahmaista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ahmaisen en ahmaise 1st sing. olen ahmaissut en ole ahmaissut
2nd sing. ahmaiset et ahmaise 2nd sing. olet ahmaissut et ole ahmaissut
3rd sing. ahmaisee ei ahmaise 3rd sing. on ahmaissut ei ole ahmaissut
1st plur. ahmaisemme emme ahmaise 1st plur. olemme ahmaisseet emme ole ahmaisseet
2nd plur. ahmaisette ette ahmaise 2nd plur. olette ahmaisseet ette ole ahmaisseet
3rd plur. ahmaisevat eivät ahmaise 3rd plur. ovat ahmaisseet eivät ole ahmaisseet
passive ahmaistaan ei ahmaista passive on ahmaistu ei ole ahmaistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ahmaisin en ahmaissut 1st sing. olin ahmaissut en ollut ahmaissut
2nd sing. ahmaisit et ahmaissut 2nd sing. olit ahmaissut et ollut ahmaissut
3rd sing. ahmaisi ei ahmaissut 3rd sing. oli ahmaissut ei ollut ahmaissut
1st plur. ahmaisimme emme ahmaisseet 1st plur. olimme ahmaisseet emme olleet ahmaisseet
2nd plur. ahmaisitte ette ahmaisseet 2nd plur. olitte ahmaisseet ette olleet ahmaisseet
3rd plur. ahmaisivat eivät ahmaisseet 3rd plur. olivat ahmaisseet eivät olleet ahmaisseet
passive ahmaistiin ei ahmaistu passive oli ahmaistu ei ollut ahmaistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ahmaisisin en ahmaisisi 1st sing. olisin ahmaissut en olisi ahmaissut
2nd sing. ahmaisisit et ahmaisisi 2nd sing. olisit ahmaissut et olisi ahmaissut
3rd sing. ahmaisisi ei ahmaisisi 3rd sing. olisi ahmaissut ei olisi ahmaissut
1st plur. ahmaisisimme emme ahmaisisi 1st plur. olisimme ahmaisseet emme olisi ahmaisseet
2nd plur. ahmaisisitte ette ahmaisisi 2nd plur. olisitte ahmaisseet ette olisi ahmaisseet
3rd plur. ahmaisisivat eivät ahmaisisi 3rd plur. olisivat ahmaisseet eivät olisi ahmaisseet
passive ahmaistaisiin ei ahmaistaisi passive olisi ahmaistu ei olisi ahmaistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ahmaise älä ahmaise 2nd sing. ole ahmaissut älä ole ahmaissut
3rd sing. ahmaiskoon älköön ahmaisko 3rd sing. olkoon ahmaissut älköön olko ahmaissut
1st plur. ahmaiskaamme älkäämme ahmaisko 1st plur. olkaamme ahmaisseet älkäämme olko ahmaisseet
2nd plur. ahmaiskaa älkää ahmaisko 2nd plur. olkaa ahmaisseet älkää olko ahmaisseet
3rd plur. ahmaiskoot älkööt ahmaisko 3rd plur. olkoot ahmaisseet älkööt olko ahmaisseet
passive ahmaistakoon älköön ahmaistako passive olkoon ahmaistu älköön olko ahmaistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ahmaissen en ahmaisse 1st sing. lienen ahmaissut en liene ahmaissut
2nd sing. ahmaisset et ahmaisse 2nd sing. lienet ahmaissut et liene ahmaissut
3rd sing. ahmaissee ei ahmaisse 3rd sing. lienee ahmaissut ei liene ahmaissut
1st plur. ahmaissemme emme ahmaisse 1st plur. lienemme ahmaisseet emme liene ahmaisseet
2nd plur. ahmaissette ette ahmaisse 2nd plur. lienette ahmaisseet ette liene ahmaisseet
3rd plur. ahmaissevat eivät ahmaisse 3rd plur. lienevät ahmaisseet eivät liene ahmaisseet
passive ahmaistaneen ei ahmaistane passive lienee ahmaistu ei liene ahmaistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ahmaista present ahmaiseva ahmaistava
long 1st2 ahmaistakseen past ahmaissut ahmaistu
2nd inessive1 ahmaistessa ahmaistaessa agent1, 3 ahmaisema
instructive ahmaisten negative ahmaisematon
3rd inessive ahmaisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ahmaisemasta
illative ahmaisemaan
adessive ahmaisemalla
abessive ahmaisematta
instructive ahmaiseman ahmaistaman
4th nominative ahmaiseminen
partitive ahmaisemista
5th2 ahmaisemaisillaan


  • (to wolf down, etc. — with the act being transient): hotkaista

Related termsEdit


Read in another language