Finnish edit

Etymology 1 edit

hämärä +‎ -tää

Pronunciation edit

  • IPA(key): /ˈhæmærtæːˣ/, [ˈhæmært̪æː(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -æmærtæː
  • Syllabification(key): hä‧mär‧tää

Verb edit

hämärtää

  1. (intransitive, impersonal, of an evening) to darken, get/grow dim/dusky/dark(er)
    Alkaa hämärtää.
    It is getting dark.
  2. (transitive) to blur, make more indistinct
Conjugation edit
Inflection of hämärtää (Kotus type 54*K/huutaa, rt-rr gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hämärrän en hämärrä 1st sing. olen hämärtänyt en ole hämärtänyt
2nd sing. hämärrät et hämärrä 2nd sing. olet hämärtänyt et ole hämärtänyt
3rd sing. hämärtää ei hämärrä 3rd sing. on hämärtänyt ei ole hämärtänyt
1st plur. hämärrämme emme hämärrä 1st plur. olemme hämärtäneet emme ole hämärtäneet
2nd plur. hämärrätte ette hämärrä 2nd plur. olette hämärtäneet ette ole hämärtäneet
3rd plur. hämärtävät eivät hämärrä 3rd plur. ovat hämärtäneet eivät ole hämärtäneet
passive hämärretään ei hämärretä passive on hämärretty ei ole hämärretty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hämärsin en hämärtänyt 1st sing. olin hämärtänyt en ollut hämärtänyt
2nd sing. hämärsit et hämärtänyt 2nd sing. olit hämärtänyt et ollut hämärtänyt
3rd sing. hämärsi ei hämärtänyt 3rd sing. oli hämärtänyt ei ollut hämärtänyt
1st plur. hämärsimme emme hämärtäneet 1st plur. olimme hämärtäneet emme olleet hämärtäneet
2nd plur. hämärsitte ette hämärtäneet 2nd plur. olitte hämärtäneet ette olleet hämärtäneet
3rd plur. hämärsivät eivät hämärtäneet 3rd plur. olivat hämärtäneet eivät olleet hämärtäneet
passive hämärrettiin ei hämärretty passive oli hämärretty ei ollut hämärretty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hämärtäisin en hämärtäisi 1st sing. olisin hämärtänyt en olisi hämärtänyt
2nd sing. hämärtäisit et hämärtäisi 2nd sing. olisit hämärtänyt et olisi hämärtänyt
3rd sing. hämärtäisi ei hämärtäisi 3rd sing. olisi hämärtänyt ei olisi hämärtänyt
1st plur. hämärtäisimme emme hämärtäisi 1st plur. olisimme hämärtäneet emme olisi hämärtäneet
2nd plur. hämärtäisitte ette hämärtäisi 2nd plur. olisitte hämärtäneet ette olisi hämärtäneet
3rd plur. hämärtäisivät eivät hämärtäisi 3rd plur. olisivat hämärtäneet eivät olisi hämärtäneet
passive hämärrettäisiin ei hämärrettäisi passive olisi hämärretty ei olisi hämärretty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hämärrä älä hämärrä 2nd sing.
3rd sing. hämärtäköön älköön hämärtäkö 3rd sing. olkoon hämärtänyt älköön olko hämärtänyt
1st plur. hämärtäkäämme älkäämme hämärtäkö 1st plur.
2nd plur. hämärtäkää älkää hämärtäkö 2nd plur.
3rd plur. hämärtäkööt älkööt hämärtäkö 3rd plur. olkoot hämärtäneet älkööt olko hämärtäneet
passive hämärrettäköön älköön hämärrettäkö passive olkoon hämärretty älköön olko hämärretty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hämärtänen en hämärtäne 1st sing. lienen hämärtänyt en liene hämärtänyt
2nd sing. hämärtänet et hämärtäne 2nd sing. lienet hämärtänyt et liene hämärtänyt
3rd sing. hämärtänee ei hämärtäne 3rd sing. lienee hämärtänyt ei liene hämärtänyt
1st plur. hämärtänemme emme hämärtäne 1st plur. lienemme hämärtäneet emme liene hämärtäneet
2nd plur. hämärtänette ette hämärtäne 2nd plur. lienette hämärtäneet ette liene hämärtäneet
3rd plur. hämärtänevät eivät hämärtäne 3rd plur. lienevät hämärtäneet eivät liene hämärtäneet
passive hämärrettäneen ei hämärrettäne passive lienee hämärretty ei liene hämärretty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hämärtää present hämärtävä hämärrettävä
long 1st1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st hämärtääkseni hämärtääksemme
2nd hämärtääksesi hämärtääksenne
3rd hämärtääkseen
hämärtääksensä
past hämärtänyt hämärretty
2nd inessive2 hämärtäessä hämärrettäessä agent3 hämärtämä
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st hämärtäessäni hämärtäessämme
2nd hämärtäessäsi hämärtäessänne
3rd hämärtäessään
hämärtäessänsä
negative hämärtämätön
instructive hämärtäen 1) Used only with a possessive suffix.

2) Usually with a possessive suffix (active only).
3) Usually with a possessive suffix. Not used with intransitive verbs. Distinct from nouns with the -ma suffix and third infinitive forms.
4) Some uses of the verbal noun are called the 'fourth infinitive' by certain sources (more details).
* The third-person singular indicative form hämärtää does not exhibit final gemination,
unlike the first infinitive (the lemma form), even though they are spelled identically.

3rd inessive hämärtämässä
elative hämärtämästä
illative hämärtämään
adessive hämärtämällä
abessive hämärtämättä
instructive hämärtämän hämärrettämän
4th4 verbal noun hämärtäminen
5th1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st hämärtämäisilläni hämärtämäisillämme
2nd hämärtämäisilläsi hämärtämäisillänne
3rd hämärtämäisillään
hämärtämäisillänsä
Derived terms edit

Further reading edit

Etymology 2 edit

Pronunciation edit

  • IPA(key): /ˈhæmærtæː/, [ˈhæmært̪æː]
  • Rhymes: -æmærtæː
  • Syllabification(key): hä‧mär‧tää

Verb edit

hämärtää

  1. third-person singular present indicative of hämärtää

Anagrams edit