Finnish edit

Etymology edit

hämärtää +‎ -yä

Pronunciation edit

  • IPA(key): /ˈhæmærtyæˣ/, [ˈhæmærˌt̪yæ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -yæ
  • Syllabification(key): hä‧mär‧ty‧ä

Verb edit

hämärtyä

  1. (intransitive) to get/grow dim/dusky/dark(er), darken
    Ilta hämärtyi.
    The evening was getting darker.
  2. (intransitive, of sight) to be(come) blurred, become dim; (of thoughts) to get confused/diffusedqgloss|concretely or figuratively}} to become more indistinct
    Niiden väliset erot hämärtyvät edelleen.
    Differences between them become furthermore blurred.

Conjugation edit

Inflection of hämärtyä (Kotus type 52*K/sanoa, rt-rr gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hämärryn en hämärry 1st sing. olen hämärtynyt en ole hämärtynyt
2nd sing. hämärryt et hämärry 2nd sing. olet hämärtynyt et ole hämärtynyt
3rd sing. hämärtyy ei hämärry 3rd sing. on hämärtynyt ei ole hämärtynyt
1st plur. hämärrymme emme hämärry 1st plur. olemme hämärtyneet emme ole hämärtyneet
2nd plur. hämärrytte ette hämärry 2nd plur. olette hämärtyneet ette ole hämärtyneet
3rd plur. hämärtyvät eivät hämärry 3rd plur. ovat hämärtyneet eivät ole hämärtyneet
passive hämärrytään ei hämärrytä passive on hämärrytty ei ole hämärrytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hämärryin en hämärtynyt 1st sing. olin hämärtynyt en ollut hämärtynyt
2nd sing. hämärryit et hämärtynyt 2nd sing. olit hämärtynyt et ollut hämärtynyt
3rd sing. hämärtyi ei hämärtynyt 3rd sing. oli hämärtynyt ei ollut hämärtynyt
1st plur. hämärryimme emme hämärtyneet 1st plur. olimme hämärtyneet emme olleet hämärtyneet
2nd plur. hämärryitte ette hämärtyneet 2nd plur. olitte hämärtyneet ette olleet hämärtyneet
3rd plur. hämärtyivät eivät hämärtyneet 3rd plur. olivat hämärtyneet eivät olleet hämärtyneet
passive hämärryttiin ei hämärrytty passive oli hämärrytty ei ollut hämärrytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hämärtyisin en hämärtyisi 1st sing. olisin hämärtynyt en olisi hämärtynyt
2nd sing. hämärtyisit et hämärtyisi 2nd sing. olisit hämärtynyt et olisi hämärtynyt
3rd sing. hämärtyisi ei hämärtyisi 3rd sing. olisi hämärtynyt ei olisi hämärtynyt
1st plur. hämärtyisimme emme hämärtyisi 1st plur. olisimme hämärtyneet emme olisi hämärtyneet
2nd plur. hämärtyisitte ette hämärtyisi 2nd plur. olisitte hämärtyneet ette olisi hämärtyneet
3rd plur. hämärtyisivät eivät hämärtyisi 3rd plur. olisivat hämärtyneet eivät olisi hämärtyneet
passive hämärryttäisiin ei hämärryttäisi passive olisi hämärrytty ei olisi hämärrytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hämärry älä hämärry 2nd sing.
3rd sing. hämärtyköön älköön hämärtykö 3rd sing. olkoon hämärtynyt älköön olko hämärtynyt
1st plur. hämärtykäämme älkäämme hämärtykö 1st plur.
2nd plur. hämärtykää älkää hämärtykö 2nd plur.
3rd plur. hämärtykööt älkööt hämärtykö 3rd plur. olkoot hämärtyneet älkööt olko hämärtyneet
passive hämärryttäköön älköön hämärryttäkö passive olkoon hämärrytty älköön olko hämärrytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hämärtynen en hämärtyne 1st sing. lienen hämärtynyt en liene hämärtynyt
2nd sing. hämärtynet et hämärtyne 2nd sing. lienet hämärtynyt et liene hämärtynyt
3rd sing. hämärtynee ei hämärtyne 3rd sing. lienee hämärtynyt ei liene hämärtynyt
1st plur. hämärtynemme emme hämärtyne 1st plur. lienemme hämärtyneet emme liene hämärtyneet
2nd plur. hämärtynette ette hämärtyne 2nd plur. lienette hämärtyneet ette liene hämärtyneet
3rd plur. hämärtynevät eivät hämärtyne 3rd plur. lienevät hämärtyneet eivät liene hämärtyneet
passive hämärryttäneen ei hämärryttäne passive lienee hämärrytty ei liene hämärrytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hämärtyä present hämärtyvä hämärryttävä
long 1st1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st hämärtyäkseni hämärtyäksemme
2nd hämärtyäksesi hämärtyäksenne
3rd hämärtyäkseen
hämärtyäksensä
past hämärtynyt hämärrytty
2nd inessive2 hämärtyessä hämärryttäessä agent3 hämärtymä
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st hämärtyessäni hämärtyessämme
2nd hämärtyessäsi hämärtyessänne
3rd hämärtyessään
hämärtyessänsä
negative hämärtymätön
instructive hämärtyen 1) Used only with a possessive suffix.

2) Usually with a possessive suffix (active only).
3) Usually with a possessive suffix. Not used with intransitive verbs. Distinct from nouns with the -ma suffix and third infinitive forms.
4) Some uses of the verbal noun are called the 'fourth infinitive' by certain sources (more details).

3rd inessive hämärtymässä
elative hämärtymästä
illative hämärtymään
adessive hämärtymällä
abessive hämärtymättä
instructive hämärtymän hämärryttämän
4th4 verbal noun hämärtyminen
5th1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st hämärtymäisilläni hämärtymäisillämme
2nd hämärtymäisilläsi hämärtymäisillänne
3rd hämärtymäisillään
hämärtymäisillänsä

Derived terms edit

Further reading edit

Anagrams edit