Open main menu

FinnishEdit

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈhæmæræ/, [ˈhæmæræ]
  • Hyphenation: hä‧mä‧rä

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *hämärä, probably derived from hämä-, from Proto-Germanic [Term?], compare Icelandic sámur. Related to Estonian hämar, Karelian hämärä, Livonian ämār, Veps hämär and Votic hämärä.

NounEdit

hämärä

  1. dusk, twilight, dark, dimness

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of hämärä (Kotus type 10/koira, no gradation)
nominative hämärä hämärät
genitive hämärän hämärien
partitive hämärää hämäriä
illative hämärään hämäriin
singular plural
nominative hämärä hämärät
accusative nom. hämärä hämärät
gen. hämärän
genitive hämärän hämärien
hämäräinrare
partitive hämärää hämäriä
inessive hämärässä hämärissä
elative hämärästä hämäristä
illative hämärään hämäriin
adessive hämärällä hämärillä
ablative hämärältä hämäriltä
allative hämärälle hämärille
essive hämäränä hämärinä
translative hämäräksi hämäriksi
instructive hämärin
abessive hämärättä hämärittä
comitative hämärineen

Derived termsEdit

AdjectiveEdit

hämärä (comparative hämärämpi, superlative hämärin)

  1. dim, dusky, shadowy, dark, gloomy
  2. dim, indistinct, obscure(d)
  3. dim, vague, obscure, mysterious, unknown
  4. shady, fishy, suspicious

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of hämärä (Kotus type 10/koira, no gradation)
nominative hämärä hämärät
genitive hämärän hämärien
partitive hämärää hämäriä
illative hämärään hämäriin
singular plural
nominative hämärä hämärät
accusative nom. hämärä hämärät
gen. hämärän
genitive hämärän hämärien
hämäräinrare
partitive hämärää hämäriä
inessive hämärässä hämärissä
elative hämärästä hämäristä
illative hämärään hämäriin
adessive hämärällä hämärillä
ablative hämärältä hämäriltä
allative hämärälle hämärille
essive hämäränä hämärinä
translative hämäräksi hämäriksi
instructive hämärin
abessive hämärättä hämärittä
comitative hämärine

Derived termsEdit

CompoundsEdit