hämärä

See also: hamara

FinnishEdit

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈhæmæræ/, [ˈhæmæræ]
  • Rhymes: -æmæræ
  • Syllabification: hä‧mä‧rä

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *hämärä, probably derived from hämä-, itself probably borrowed from Proto-Germanic [Term?], compare Icelandic sámur. Related to Estonian hämar, Karelian hämärä, Livonian ämār, Veps hämär and Votic hämärä.

NounEdit

hämärä

  1. dusk, twilight, dark, dimness

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of hämärä (Kotus type 10/koira, no gradation)
nominative hämärä hämärät
genitive hämärän hämärien
partitive hämärää hämäriä
illative hämärään hämäriin
singular plural
nominative hämärä hämärät
accusative nom. hämärä hämärät
gen. hämärän
genitive hämärän hämärien
hämäräinrare
partitive hämärää hämäriä
inessive hämärässä hämärissä
elative hämärästä hämäristä
illative hämärään hämäriin
adessive hämärällä hämärillä
ablative hämärältä hämäriltä
allative hämärälle hämärille
essive hämäränä hämärinä
translative hämäräksi hämäriksi
instructive hämärin
abessive hämärättä hämärittä
comitative hämärineen
Possessive forms of hämärä (type koira)
possessor singular plural
1st person hämäräni hämärämme
2nd person hämäräsi hämäränne
3rd person hämäränsä

Derived termsEdit

AdjectiveEdit

hämärä (comparative hämärämpi, superlative hämärin)

  1. dim, dusky, shadowy, dark, gloomy
  2. dim, indistinct, obscure(d)
  3. dim, vague, obscure, mysterious, unknown
  4. shady, fishy, suspicious

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of hämärä (Kotus type 10/koira, no gradation)
nominative hämärä hämärät
genitive hämärän hämärien
partitive hämärää hämäriä
illative hämärään hämäriin
singular plural
nominative hämärä hämärät
accusative nom. hämärä hämärät
gen. hämärän
genitive hämärän hämärien
hämäräinrare
partitive hämärää hämäriä
inessive hämärässä hämärissä
elative hämärästä hämäristä
illative hämärään hämäriin
adessive hämärällä hämärillä
ablative hämärältä hämäriltä
allative hämärälle hämärille
essive hämäränä hämärinä
translative hämäräksi hämäriksi
instructive hämärin
abessive hämärättä hämärittä
comitative hämärine
Possessive forms of hämärä (type koira)
Rare. Only used with substantive adjectives.
possessor singular plural
1st person hämäräni hämärämme
2nd person hämäräsi hämäränne
3rd person hämäränsä

Derived termsEdit

CompoundsEdit


IngrianEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *hämärä. Cognates include Finnish hämärä and Estonian hämär.

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

hämärä (genitive hämärän, partitive hämärää)

  1. dusk, twilight

AdjectiveEdit

hämärä (genitive hämärän, partitive hämärää)

  1. dim, dusky

DeclensionEdit

Declension of hämärä (type 3/koira, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative hämärä hämärät
genitive hämärän hämäriin
partitive hämärää hämäriä
illative hämärää hämärii
inessive hämärääs hämäriis
elative hämäräst hämärist
allative hämärälle hämärille
adessive hämärääl hämäriil
ablative hämärält hämärilt
translative hämäräks hämäriks
essive hämärännä
hämärään
hämärinnä
hämäriin
exessive1) hämäränt hämärint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)

ReferencesEdit

  • V. I. Junus (1936) Iƶoran Keelen Grammatikka[1], Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 7