(index ha)


Momentane aspect of the non-existent verb *hal(j)ata, from which the verb halkoa is also derived, see also halki.


halkaista (transitive)

  1. to split in two
  2. (woodworking) to rip (to cut along the grain)
  3. to burst (to cause to break from internal pressure)
    Älä halkaise vatsaasi!
    Don't burst your stomach!


Inflection of halkaista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. halkaisen en halkaise 1st sing. olen halkaissut en ole halkaissut
2nd sing. halkaiset et halkaise 2nd sing. olet halkaissut et ole halkaissut
3rd sing. halkaisee ei halkaise 3rd sing. on halkaissut ei ole halkaissut
1st plur. halkaisemme emme halkaise 1st plur. olemme halkaisseet emme ole halkaisseet
2nd plur. halkaisette ette halkaise 2nd plur. olette halkaisseet ette ole halkaisseet
3rd plur. halkaisevat eivät halkaise 3rd plur. ovat halkaisseet eivät ole halkaisseet
passive halkaistaan ei halkaista passive on halkaistu ei ole halkaistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. halkaisin en halkaissut 1st sing. olin halkaissut en ollut halkaissut
2nd sing. halkaisit et halkaissut 2nd sing. olit halkaissut et ollut halkaissut
3rd sing. halkaisi ei halkaissut 3rd sing. oli halkaissut ei ollut halkaissut
1st plur. halkaisimme emme halkaisseet 1st plur. olimme halkaisseet emme olleet halkaisseet
2nd plur. halkaisitte ette halkaisseet 2nd plur. olitte halkaisseet ette olleet halkaisseet
3rd plur. halkaisivat eivät halkaisseet 3rd plur. olivat halkaisseet eivät olleet halkaisseet
passive halkaistiin ei halkaistu passive oli halkaistu ei ollut halkaistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. halkaisisin en halkaisisi 1st sing. olisin halkaissut en olisi halkaissut
2nd sing. halkaisisit et halkaisisi 2nd sing. olisit halkaissut et olisi halkaissut
3rd sing. halkaisisi ei halkaisisi 3rd sing. olisi halkaissut ei olisi halkaissut
1st plur. halkaisisimme emme halkaisisi 1st plur. olisimme halkaisseet emme olisi halkaisseet
2nd plur. halkaisisitte ette halkaisisi 2nd plur. olisitte halkaisseet ette olisi halkaisseet
3rd plur. halkaisisivat eivät halkaisisi 3rd plur. olisivat halkaisseet eivät olisi halkaisseet
passive halkaistaisiin ei halkaistaisi passive olisi halkaistu ei olisi halkaistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. halkaise älä halkaise 2nd sing. ole halkaissut älä ole halkaissut
3rd sing. halkaiskoon älköön halkaisko 3rd sing. olkoon halkaissut älköön olko halkaissut
1st plur. halkaiskaamme älkäämme halkaisko 1st plur. olkaamme halkaisseet älkäämme olko halkaisseet
2nd plur. halkaiskaa älkää halkaisko 2nd plur. olkaa halkaisseet älkää olko halkaisseet
3rd plur. halkaiskoot älkööt halkaisko 3rd plur. olkoot halkaisseet älkööt olko halkaisseet
passive halkaistakoon älköön halkaistako passive olkoon halkaistu älköön olko halkaistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. halkaissen en halkaisse 1st sing. lienen halkaissut en liene halkaissut
2nd sing. halkaisset et halkaisse 2nd sing. lienet halkaissut et liene halkaissut
3rd sing. halkaissee ei halkaisse 3rd sing. lienee halkaissut ei liene halkaissut
1st plur. halkaissemme emme halkaisse 1st plur. lienemme halkaisseet emme liene halkaisseet
2nd plur. halkaissette ette halkaisse 2nd plur. lienette halkaisseet ette liene halkaisseet
3rd plur. halkaissevat eivät halkaisse 3rd plur. lienevät halkaisseet eivät liene halkaisseet
passive halkaistaneen ei halkaistane passive lienee halkaistu ei liene halkaistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st halkaista present halkaiseva halkaistava
long 1st2 halkaistakseen past halkaissut halkaistu
2nd inessive1 halkaistessa halkaistaessa agent1, 3 halkaisema
instructive halkaisten negative halkaisematon
3rd inessive halkaisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative halkaisemasta
illative halkaisemaan
adessive halkaisemalla
abessive halkaisematta
instructive halkaiseman halkaistaman
4th nominative halkaiseminen
partitive halkaisemista
5th2 halkaisemaisillaan


Derived termsEdit

Read in another language