(index ha)


halje- +‎ -ta


  • Hyphenation: hal‧je‧ta
  • Rhymes: valjeta
  • IPA(key): /ˈhɑljetɑ(ʔ)/



  1. (intransitive) To rip, tear, split.
  2. (intransitive) To crack, (be) fracture(d).
  3. (intransitive) To burst, break, pop.
    Lapsi halkeaa, ellei pääse vessaan.
    The kid is bursting to go to the toilet.


Inflection of haljeta (Kotus type 74/katketa, k-j gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. halkean en halkea 1st sing. olen haljennut en ole haljennut
2nd sing. halkeat et halkea 2nd sing. olet haljennut et ole haljennut
3rd sing. halkeaa ei halkea 3rd sing. on haljennut ei ole haljennut
1st plur. halkeamme emme halkea 1st plur. olemme haljenneet emme ole haljenneet
2nd plur. halkeatte ette halkea 2nd plur. olette haljenneet ette ole haljenneet
3rd plur. halkeavat eivät halkea 3rd plur. ovat haljenneet eivät ole haljenneet
passive haljetaan ei haljeta passive on haljettu ei ole haljettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. halkesin en haljennut 1st sing. olin haljennut en ollut haljennut
2nd sing. halkesit et haljennut 2nd sing. olit haljennut et ollut haljennut
3rd sing. halkesi ei haljennut 3rd sing. oli haljennut ei ollut haljennut
1st plur. halkesimme emme haljenneet 1st plur. olimme haljenneet emme olleet haljenneet
2nd plur. halkesitte ette haljenneet 2nd plur. olitte haljenneet ette olleet haljenneet
3rd plur. halkesivat eivät haljenneet 3rd plur. olivat haljenneet eivät olleet haljenneet
passive haljettiin ei haljettu passive oli haljettu ei ollut haljettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. halkeaisin
en halkeaisi
en halkeisi
1st sing. olisin haljennut en olisi haljennut
2nd sing. halkeaisit
et halkeaisi
et halkeisi
2nd sing. olisit haljennut et olisi haljennut
3rd sing. halkeaisi
ei halkeaisi
ei halkeisi
3rd sing. olisi haljennut ei olisi haljennut
1st plur. halkeaisimme
emme halkeaisi
emme halkeisi
1st plur. olisimme haljenneet emme olisi haljenneet
2nd plur. halkeaisitte
ette halkeaisi
ette halkeisi
2nd plur. olisitte haljenneet ette olisi haljenneet
3rd plur. halkeaisivat
eivät halkeaisi
eivät halkeisi
3rd plur. olisivat haljenneet eivät olisi haljenneet
passive haljettaisiin ei haljettaisi passive olisi haljettu ei olisi haljettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. halkea älä halkea 2nd sing. ole haljennut älä ole haljennut
3rd sing. haljetkoon älköön haljetko 3rd sing. olkoon haljennut älköön olko haljennut
1st plur. haljetkaamme älkäämme haljetko 1st plur. olkaamme haljenneet älkäämme olko haljenneet
2nd plur. haljetkaa älkää haljetko 2nd plur. olkaa haljenneet älkää olko haljenneet
3rd plur. haljetkoot älkööt haljetko 3rd plur. olkoot haljenneet älkööt olko haljenneet
passive haljettakoon älköön haljettako passive olkoon haljettu älköön olko haljettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haljennen en haljenne 1st sing. lienen haljennut en liene haljennut
2nd sing. haljennet et haljenne 2nd sing. lienet haljennut et liene haljennut
3rd sing. haljennee ei haljenne 3rd sing. lienee haljennut ei liene haljennut
1st plur. haljennemme emme haljenne 1st plur. lienemme haljenneet emme liene haljenneet
2nd plur. haljennette ette haljenne 2nd plur. lienette haljenneet ette liene haljenneet
3rd plur. haljennevat eivät haljenne 3rd plur. lienevät haljenneet eivät liene haljenneet
passive haljettaneen ei haljettane passive lienee haljettu ei liene haljettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st haljeta present halkeava haljettava
long 1st2 haljetakseen past haljennut haljettu
2nd inessive1 haljetessa haljettaessa agent1, 3 halkeama
instructive haljeten negative halkeamaton
3rd inessive halkeamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative halkeamasta
illative halkeamaan
adessive halkeamalla
abessive halkeamatta
instructive halkeaman haljettaman
4th nominative halkeaminen
partitive halkeamista
5th2 halkeamaisillaan


Derived termsEdit

Related termsEdit

Read in another language