See also: Haren, harén, hären, and håren

BasqueEdit

PronunciationEdit

  • (Southern) IPA(key): /a.ɾen/
  • (Northern) IPA(key): /ha.ɾen/

DeterminerEdit

haren

  1. genitive singular of hura

PronounEdit

haren

  1. genitive singular of hura

DanishEdit

NounEdit

haren c

  1. definite singular of hare

DutchEdit

PronunciationEdit

  • Rhymes: -aːrən
  • (file)

NounEdit

haren

  1. Plural form of haar

Middle DutchEdit

DeterminerEdit

hāren

  1. inflection of hāer:
    1. masculine accusative/dative singular
    2. neuter dative singular
    3. dative plural

Norwegian BokmålEdit

NounEdit

haren m

  1. definite singular of hare

Norwegian NynorskEdit

NounEdit

haren m

  1. definite singular of hare

SwedishEdit

NounEdit

haren

  1. definite singular of hare

WelshEdit

NounEdit

haren

  1. h-prothesized form of aren

MutationEdit

Welsh mutation
radical soft nasal h-prothesis
aren unchanged unchanged haren
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.