See also: hemî, Hēmi, hemi-, and hémi-

EnglishEdit

EtymologyEdit

Clipping of hemisphere.

NounEdit

hemi (plural hemis)

  1. (automotive) An motor with hemispherical combustion chambers. A piston engine internal combustion engine with hemispherical piston cylinder heads.
  2. (automotive) A combustion chamber with the hemispherical cylinder head from such an engine.
  3. (automotive) A hemispherical cylinder head from such a motor.
  4. (automotive) A vehicle equipped with such a motor engine.
  5. (by extension) Domed versions of the above that have cylinder heads that are not exactly hemispherical

SynonymsEdit


BislamaEdit

EtymologyEdit

hem + i

PronounEdit

hemi

  1. Form of hem that does not require i to be placed after it

FinnishEdit

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈhemi/, [ˈhe̞mi]
  • Rhymes: -emi
  • Syllabification: he‧mi

NounEdit

hemi

  1. (biochemistry) heme

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of hemi (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
nominative hemi hemit
genitive hemin hemien
partitive hemiä hemejä
illative hemiin hemeihin
singular plural
nominative hemi hemit
accusative nom. hemi hemit
gen. hemin
genitive hemin hemien
partitive hemiä hemejä
inessive hemissä hemeissä
elative hemistä hemeistä
illative hemiin hemeihin
adessive hemillä hemeillä
ablative hemiltä hemeiltä
allative hemille hemeille
essive heminä hemeinä
translative hemiksi hemeiksi
instructive hemein
abessive hemittä hemeittä
comitative hemeineen
Possessive forms of hemi (type risti)
possessor singular plural
1st person hemini hemimme
2nd person hemisi heminne
3rd person heminsä

IdoEdit

NounEdit

hemi

  1. plural of hemo

JapaneseEdit

RomanizationEdit

hemi

  1. Rōmaji transcription of へみ

PaliEdit

Alternative formsEdit

VerbEdit

hemi (forms)

  1. first-person singular future active of hoti (to be)

PijinEdit

EtymologyEdit

hem + i

PronounEdit

hemi

  1. Form of hem that does not require i to be placed after it
    • 1988, Geoffrey Miles White, Bikfala faet: olketa Solomon Aelanda rimembarem Wol Wo Tu[1], page 75:
      Bihaen hemi finisim skul blong hem, hemi go minista long sios long ples blong hem long 'Areo.
      (please add an English translation of this quote)
This entry has fewer than three known examples of actual usage, the minimum considered necessary for clear attestation, and may not be reliable. This language is subject to a special exemption for languages with limited documentation. If you speak it, please consider editing this entry or adding citations. See also Help and the Community Portal.