FinnishEdit

 
Finnish Wikipedia has an article on:
Wikipedia fi

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *hiili, of unknown further origin.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈhiːli/, [ˈhiːli]
  • Rhymes: -iːli
  • Syllabification(key): hii‧li

NounEdit

chemical element
C Previous: boori
Next: typpi

hiili

  1. charcoal, coal (partially burnt, carbonized wood)
  2. cinder, coal (piece of coal)
  3. coal (fossil fuel)
    Synonym: kivihiili
  4. (chemistry) carbon (chemical element)

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of hiili (Kotus type 24/uni, no gradation)
nominative hiili hiilet
genitive hiilen hiilien
hiilten
partitive hiiltä hiiliä
illative hiileen hiiliin
singular plural
nominative hiili hiilet
accusative nom. hiili hiilet
gen. hiilen
genitive hiilen hiilien
hiilten
partitive hiiltä hiiliä
inessive hiilessä hiilissä
elative hiilestä hiilistä
illative hiileen hiiliin
adessive hiilellä hiilillä
ablative hiileltä hiililtä
allative hiilelle hiilille
essive hiilenä hiilinä
translative hiileksi hiiliksi
instructive hiilin
abessive hiilettä hiilittä
comitative hiilineen
Possessive forms of hiili (type uni)
possessor singular plural
1st person hiileni hiilemme
2nd person hiilesi hiilenne
3rd person hiilensä

SynonymsEdit

Derived termsEdit

See alsoEdit


IngrianEdit

 
Hiiltä.

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *hiili. Cognates include Finnish hiili and Veps hil'.

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

hiili

  1. coal
    • 1936, N. A. Iljin and V. I. Junus, Bukvari iƶoroin șkouluja vart, Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 59:
      Hiilest tehtii suuret silmät, lumipampust pität korvat.
      Out of coal large eyes were made, out of snowballs long ears.

DeclensionEdit

Declension of hiili (type 5/keeli, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative hiili hiilet
genitive hiilen hiiliin, hiililöin
partitive hiiltä, hiilt hiiliä, hiililöjä
illative hiilee hiilii, hiililöihe
inessive hiilees hiiliis, hiililöis
elative hiilest hiilist, hiililöist
allative hiilelle hiilille, hiililöille
adessive hiileel hiiliil, hiililöil
ablative hiilelt hiililt, hiililöilt
translative hiileks hiiliks, hiililöiks
essive hiilennä, hiileen hiilinnä, hiililöinnä, hiiliin, hiililöin
exessive1) hiilent hiilint, hiililöint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.

ReferencesEdit

  • V. I. Junus (1936) Iƶoran Keelen Grammatikka[1], Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 62
  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 63

LivviEdit

 
Hiildy.

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *hiili. Cognates include Finnish hiili and Ingrian hiili.

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

hiili (genitive hiilen, partitive hiildy)

  1. charcoal (heat-transformed wood)

DeclensionEdit

Declension of hiili (Type 24/kieli, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative hiili hiilet
genitive hiilen hiiliin
partitive hiildy hiilii
illative hiileh hiiliih
inessive hiiles hiiliis
elative hiilespäi hiiliispäi
allative hiilele hiiliile
adessive hiilel hiiliil
ablative hiilelpäi hiiliilpäi
translative hiilekse hiiliikse
essive hiilenny hiiliinny
abessive hiilettäh hiiliittäh
comitative hiilenke hiiliinke
instructive hiiliiči
prolative hiileči

ReferencesEdit

  • Tatjana Boiko (2019), “hiili”, in Suuri Karjal-Venʹalaine Sanakniigu (livvin murreh) [The Big Karelian-Russian dictionary (Livvi dialect)], 2nd edition, →ISBN