1. To slog.


Inflection of huitaista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huitaisen en huitaise 1st sing. olen huitaissut en ole huitaissut
2nd sing. huitaiset et huitaise 2nd sing. olet huitaissut et ole huitaissut
3rd sing. huitaisee ei huitaise 3rd sing. on huitaissut ei ole huitaissut
1st plur. huitaisemme emme huitaise 1st plur. olemme huitaisseet emme ole huitaisseet
2nd plur. huitaisette ette huitaise 2nd plur. olette huitaisseet ette ole huitaisseet
3rd plur. huitaisevat eivät huitaise 3rd plur. ovat huitaisseet eivät ole huitaisseet
passive huitaistaan ei huitaista passive on huitaistu ei ole huitaistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huitaisin en huitaissut 1st sing. olin huitaissut en ollut huitaissut
2nd sing. huitaisit et huitaissut 2nd sing. olit huitaissut et ollut huitaissut
3rd sing. huitaisi ei huitaissut 3rd sing. oli huitaissut ei ollut huitaissut
1st plur. huitaisimme emme huitaisseet 1st plur. olimme huitaisseet emme olleet huitaisseet
2nd plur. huitaisitte ette huitaisseet 2nd plur. olitte huitaisseet ette olleet huitaisseet
3rd plur. huitaisivat eivät huitaisseet 3rd plur. olivat huitaisseet eivät olleet huitaisseet
passive huitaistiin ei huitaistu passive oli huitaistu ei ollut huitaistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huitaisisin en huitaisisi 1st sing. olisin huitaissut en olisi huitaissut
2nd sing. huitaisisit et huitaisisi 2nd sing. olisit huitaissut et olisi huitaissut
3rd sing. huitaisisi ei huitaisisi 3rd sing. olisi huitaissut ei olisi huitaissut
1st plur. huitaisisimme emme huitaisisi 1st plur. olisimme huitaisseet emme olisi huitaisseet
2nd plur. huitaisisitte ette huitaisisi 2nd plur. olisitte huitaisseet ette olisi huitaisseet
3rd plur. huitaisisivat eivät huitaisisi 3rd plur. olisivat huitaisseet eivät olisi huitaisseet
passive huitaistaisiin ei huitaistaisi passive olisi huitaistu ei olisi huitaistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. huitaise älä huitaise 2nd sing. ole huitaissut älä ole huitaissut
3rd sing. huitaiskoon älköön huitaisko 3rd sing. olkoon huitaissut älköön olko huitaissut
1st plur. huitaiskaamme älkäämme huitaisko 1st plur. olkaamme huitaisseet älkäämme olko huitaisseet
2nd plur. huitaiskaa älkää huitaisko 2nd plur. olkaa huitaisseet älkää olko huitaisseet
3rd plur. huitaiskoot älkööt huitaisko 3rd plur. olkoot huitaisseet älkööt olko huitaisseet
passive huitaistakoon älköön huitaistako passive olkoon huitaistu älköön olko huitaistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huitaissen en huitaisse 1st sing. lienen huitaissut en liene huitaissut
2nd sing. huitaisset et huitaisse 2nd sing. lienet huitaissut et liene huitaissut
3rd sing. huitaissee ei huitaisse 3rd sing. lienee huitaissut ei liene huitaissut
1st plur. huitaissemme emme huitaisse 1st plur. lienemme huitaisseet emme liene huitaisseet
2nd plur. huitaissette ette huitaisse 2nd plur. lienette huitaisseet ette liene huitaisseet
3rd plur. huitaissevat eivät huitaisse 3rd plur. lienevät huitaisseet eivät liene huitaisseet
passive huitaistaneen ei huitaistane passive lienee huitaistu ei liene huitaistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st huitaista present huitaiseva huitaistava
long 1st2 huitaistakseen past huitaissut huitaistu
2nd inessive1 huitaistessa huitaistaessa agent1, 3 huitaisema
instructive huitaisten negative huitaisematon
3rd inessive huitaisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative huitaisemasta
illative huitaisemaan
adessive huitaisemalla
abessive huitaisematta
instructive huitaiseman huitaistaman
4th nominative huitaiseminen
partitive huitaisemista
5th2 huitaisemaisillaan

Derived termsEdit

Related termsEdit

Read in another language