From ilmi +‎ -eta.



  1. To appear, turn out; to become apparent.


Inflection of ilmetä (Kotus type 72/vanheta, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilmenen en ilmene 1st sing. olen ilmennyt en ole ilmennyt
2nd sing. ilmenet et ilmene 2nd sing. olet ilmennyt et ole ilmennyt
3rd sing. ilmenee ei ilmene 3rd sing. on ilmennyt ei ole ilmennyt
1st plur. ilmenemme emme ilmene 1st plur. olemme ilmenneet emme ole ilmenneet
2nd plur. ilmenette ette ilmene 2nd plur. olette ilmenneet ette ole ilmenneet
3rd plur. ilmenevät eivät ilmene 3rd plur. ovat ilmenneet eivät ole ilmenneet
passive ilmetään ei ilmetä passive on ilmetty ei ole ilmetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilmenin en ilmennyt 1st sing. olin ilmennyt en ollut ilmennyt
2nd sing. ilmenit et ilmennyt 2nd sing. olit ilmennyt et ollut ilmennyt
3rd sing. ilmeni ei ilmennyt 3rd sing. oli ilmennyt ei ollut ilmennyt
1st plur. ilmenimme emme ilmenneet 1st plur. olimme ilmenneet emme olleet ilmenneet
2nd plur. ilmenitte ette ilmenneet 2nd plur. olitte ilmenneet ette olleet ilmenneet
3rd plur. ilmenivät eivät ilmenneet 3rd plur. olivat ilmenneet eivät olleet ilmenneet
passive ilmettiin ei ilmetty passive oli ilmetty ei ollut ilmetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilmenisin en ilmenisi 1st sing. olisin ilmennyt en olisi ilmennyt
2nd sing. ilmenisit et ilmenisi 2nd sing. olisit ilmennyt et olisi ilmennyt
3rd sing. ilmenisi ei ilmenisi 3rd sing. olisi ilmennyt ei olisi ilmennyt
1st plur. ilmenisimme emme ilmenisi 1st plur. olisimme ilmenneet emme olisi ilmenneet
2nd plur. ilmenisitte ette ilmenisi 2nd plur. olisitte ilmenneet ette olisi ilmenneet
3rd plur. ilmenisivät eivät ilmenisi 3rd plur. olisivat ilmenneet eivät olisi ilmenneet
passive ilmettäisiin ei ilmettäisi passive olisi ilmetty ei olisi ilmetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ilmene älä ilmene 2nd sing. ole ilmennyt älä ole ilmennyt
3rd sing. ilmetköön älköön ilmetkö 3rd sing. olkoon ilmennyt älköön olko ilmennyt
1st plur. ilmetkäämme älkäämme ilmetkö 1st plur. olkaamme ilmenneet älkäämme olko ilmenneet
2nd plur. ilmetkää älkää ilmetkö 2nd plur. olkaa ilmenneet älkää olko ilmenneet
3rd plur. ilmetkööt älkööt ilmetkö 3rd plur. olkoot ilmenneet älkööt olko ilmenneet
passive ilmettäköön älköön ilmettäkö passive olkoon ilmetty älköön olko ilmetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilmennen en ilmenne 1st sing. lienen ilmennyt en liene ilmennyt
2nd sing. ilmennet et ilmenne 2nd sing. lienet ilmennyt et liene ilmennyt
3rd sing. ilmennee ei ilmenne 3rd sing. lienee ilmennyt ei liene ilmennyt
1st plur. ilmennemme emme ilmenne 1st plur. lienemme ilmenneet emme liene ilmenneet
2nd plur. ilmennette ette ilmenne 2nd plur. lienette ilmenneet ette liene ilmenneet
3rd plur. ilmennevät eivät ilmenne 3rd plur. lienevät ilmenneet eivät liene ilmenneet
passive ilmettäneen ei ilmettäne passive lienee ilmetty ei liene ilmetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ilmetä present ilmenevä ilmettävä
long 1st2 ilmetäkseen past ilmennyt ilmetty
2nd inessive1 ilmetessä ilmettäessä agent1, 3 ilmenemä
instructive ilmeten negative ilmenemätön
3rd inessive ilmenemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ilmenemästä
illative ilmenemään
adessive ilmenemällä
abessive ilmenemättä
instructive ilmenemän ilmettämän
4th nominative ilmeneminen
partitive ilmenemistä
5th2 ilmenemäisillään


Read in another language