See also: -inho

Finnish edit

Etymology edit

inha +‎ -o

Pronunciation edit

  • IPA(key): /ˈinho/, [ˈinho̞]
  • Rhymes: -inho
  • Syllabification(key): in‧ho

Noun edit

inho

  1. disgust, revulsion, abhorrence

Declension edit

Inflection of inho (Kotus type 1/valo, no gradation)
nominative inho inhot
genitive inhon inhojen
partitive inhoa inhoja
illative inhoon inhoihin
singular plural
nominative inho inhot
accusative nom. inho inhot
gen. inhon
genitive inhon inhojen
partitive inhoa inhoja
inessive inhossa inhoissa
elative inhosta inhoista
illative inhoon inhoihin
adessive inholla inhoilla
ablative inholta inhoilta
allative inholle inhoille
essive inhona inhoina
translative inhoksi inhoiksi
abessive inhotta inhoitta
instructive inhoin
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of inho (Kotus type 1/valo, no gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative inhoni inhoni
accusative nom. inhoni inhoni
gen. inhoni
genitive inhoni inhojeni
partitive inhoani inhojani
inessive inhossani inhoissani
elative inhostani inhoistani
illative inhooni inhoihini
adessive inhollani inhoillani
ablative inholtani inhoiltani
allative inholleni inhoilleni
essive inhonani inhoinani
translative inhokseni inhoikseni
abessive inhottani inhoittani
instructive
comitative inhoineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative inhosi inhosi
accusative nom. inhosi inhosi
gen. inhosi
genitive inhosi inhojesi
partitive inhoasi inhojasi
inessive inhossasi inhoissasi
elative inhostasi inhoistasi
illative inhoosi inhoihisi
adessive inhollasi inhoillasi
ablative inholtasi inhoiltasi
allative inhollesi inhoillesi
essive inhonasi inhoinasi
translative inhoksesi inhoiksesi
abessive inhottasi inhoittasi
instructive
comitative inhoinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative inhomme inhomme
accusative nom. inhomme inhomme
gen. inhomme
genitive inhomme inhojemme
partitive inhoamme inhojamme
inessive inhossamme inhoissamme
elative inhostamme inhoistamme
illative inhoomme inhoihimme
adessive inhollamme inhoillamme
ablative inholtamme inhoiltamme
allative inhollemme inhoillemme
essive inhonamme inhoinamme
translative inhoksemme inhoiksemme
abessive inhottamme inhoittamme
instructive
comitative inhoinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative inhonne inhonne
accusative nom. inhonne inhonne
gen. inhonne
genitive inhonne inhojenne
partitive inhoanne inhojanne
inessive inhossanne inhoissanne
elative inhostanne inhoistanne
illative inhoonne inhoihinne
adessive inhollanne inhoillanne
ablative inholtanne inhoiltanne
allative inhollenne inhoillenne
essive inhonanne inhoinanne
translative inhoksenne inhoiksenne
abessive inhottanne inhoittanne
instructive
comitative inhoinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative inhonsa inhonsa
accusative nom. inhonsa inhonsa
gen. inhonsa
genitive inhonsa inhojensa
partitive inhoaan
inhoansa
inhojaan
inhojansa
inessive inhossaan
inhossansa
inhoissaan
inhoissansa
elative inhostaan
inhostansa
inhoistaan
inhoistansa
illative inhoonsa inhoihinsa
adessive inhollaan
inhollansa
inhoillaan
inhoillansa
ablative inholtaan
inholtansa
inhoiltaan
inhoiltansa
allative inholleen
inhollensa
inhoilleen
inhoillensa
essive inhonaan
inhonansa
inhoinaan
inhoinansa
translative inhokseen
inhoksensa
inhoikseen
inhoiksensa
abessive inhottaan
inhottansa
inhoittaan
inhoittansa
instructive
comitative inhoineen
inhoinensa

Derived terms edit

compounds

Further reading edit

Anagrams edit

Ingrian edit

Etymology edit

Cognate with Finnish inho.

Pronunciation edit

Noun edit

inho

  1. disgust

Declension edit

Declension of inho (type 4/koivu, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative inho inhot
genitive inhon inhoin, inholoin
partitive inhoa inhoja, inholoja
illative inhoo inhoi, inholoihe
inessive inhoos inhois, inholois
elative inhost inhoist, inholoist
allative inholle inhoille, inholoille
adessive inhool inhoil, inholoil
ablative inholt inhoilt, inholoilt
translative inhoks inhoiks, inholoiks
essive inhonna, inhoon inhoinna, inholoinna, inhoin, inholoin
exessive1) inhont inhoint, inholoint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.

Derived terms edit

References edit

  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 93