(index it)

Etymology 1Edit


  • IPA(key): /ˈitæː/
  • Hyphenation: i‧tää



  1. Partitive singular form of itä.

Etymology 2Edit

From Proto-Uralic *itä, originally meant to appear or to become visible.


  • IPA(key): /ˈitæː(ʔ)/
  • Rhymes: pitää
  • Hyphenation: i‧tää



  1. (intransitive, agriculture) to germinate, sprout
  2. (intransitive, figuratively) to develop, grow, take shape
Inflection of itää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. idän en idä 1st sing. olen itänyt en ole itänyt
2nd sing. idät et idä 2nd sing. olet itänyt et ole itänyt
3rd sing. itää ei idä 3rd sing. on itänyt ei ole itänyt
1st plur. idämme emme idä 1st plur. olemme itäneet emme ole itäneet
2nd plur. idätte ette idä 2nd plur. olette itäneet ette ole itäneet
3rd plur. itävät eivät idä 3rd plur. ovat itäneet eivät ole itäneet
passive idetään ei idetä passive on idetty ei ole idetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. idin en itänyt 1st sing. olin itänyt en ollut itänyt
2nd sing. idit et itänyt 2nd sing. olit itänyt et ollut itänyt
3rd sing. iti ei itänyt 3rd sing. oli itänyt ei ollut itänyt
1st plur. idimme emme itäneet 1st plur. olimme itäneet emme olleet itäneet
2nd plur. iditte ette itäneet 2nd plur. olitte itäneet ette olleet itäneet
3rd plur. itivät eivät itäneet 3rd plur. olivat itäneet eivät olleet itäneet
passive idettiin ei idetty passive oli idetty ei ollut idetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. itäisin en itäisi 1st sing. olisin itänyt en olisi itänyt
2nd sing. itäisit et itäisi 2nd sing. olisit itänyt et olisi itänyt
3rd sing. itäisi ei itäisi 3rd sing. olisi itänyt ei olisi itänyt
1st plur. itäisimme emme itäisi 1st plur. olisimme itäneet emme olisi itäneet
2nd plur. itäisitte ette itäisi 2nd plur. olisitte itäneet ette olisi itäneet
3rd plur. itäisivät eivät itäisi 3rd plur. olisivat itäneet eivät olisi itäneet
passive idettäisiin ei idettäisi passive olisi idetty ei olisi idetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. idä älä idä 2nd sing. ole itänyt älä ole itänyt
3rd sing. itäköön älköön itäkö 3rd sing. olkoon itänyt älköön olko itänyt
1st plur. itäkäämme älkäämme itäkö 1st plur. olkaamme itäneet älkäämme olko itäneet
2nd plur. itäkää älkää itäkö 2nd plur. olkaa itäneet älkää olko itäneet
3rd plur. itäkööt älkööt itäkö 3rd plur. olkoot itäneet älkööt olko itäneet
passive idettäköön älköön idettäkö passive olkoon idetty älköön olko idetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. itänen en itäne 1st sing. lienen itänyt en liene itänyt
2nd sing. itänet et itäne 2nd sing. lienet itänyt et liene itänyt
3rd sing. itänee ei itäne 3rd sing. lienee itänyt ei liene itänyt
1st plur. itänemme emme itäne 1st plur. lienemme itäneet emme liene itäneet
2nd plur. itänette ette itäne 2nd plur. lienette itäneet ette liene itäneet
3rd plur. itänevät eivät itäne 3rd plur. lienevät itäneet eivät liene itäneet
passive idettäneen ei idettäne passive lienee idetty ei liene idetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st itää present itävä idettävä
long 1st2 itääkseen past itänyt idetty
2nd inessive1 itäessä idettäessä agent1, 3 itämä
instructive itäen negative itämätön
3rd inessive itämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative itämästä
illative itämään
adessive itämällä
abessive itämättä
instructive itämän idettämän
4th nominative itäminen
partitive itämistä
5th2 itämäisillään
  • (to develop, grow, take shape/form) syntyä
Derived termsEdit


Read in another language