Finnish edit

Etymology edit

An archaic active present participle form of the verb käydä (käy- +‎ -pä), meaning "one who walks". Doublet of käyvä.

Pronunciation edit

  • IPA(key): /ˈkæy̯pæ/, [ˈk̟æy̯pæ]
  • Rhymes: -æypæ
  • Syllabification(key): käy‧pä

Adjective edit

käypä (comparative käyvempi, superlative käyvin)

  1. acceptable, going, valid, current (generally accepted, used, practiced, or prevalent at the moment)
    käypä hintagoing price, market price
    käypä rahacurrent money
    käypä korkoacceptable interest rate, market interest rate, going interest rate
    käypä suomen kielivalid Finnish
  2. selling well
    Nämä uudet lelut ovat käypää tavaraa.
    These new toys are selling well.
  3. decent, fair, okay
    Hän on käypä saksofonisti, mutta tuskin tarpeeksi hyvä tehdäkseen siitä uran.
    He's a decent saxophonist, but probably not good enough to make a career of it.

Declension edit

Inflection of käypä (Kotus type 10*E/koira, p-v gradation)
nominative käypä käyvät
genitive käyvän käypien
partitive käypää käypiä
illative käypään käypiin
singular plural
nominative käypä käyvät
accusative nom. käypä käyvät
gen. käyvän
genitive käyvän käypien
käypäinrare
partitive käypää käypiä
inessive käyvässä käyvissä
elative käyvästä käyvistä
illative käypään käypiin
adessive käyvällä käyvillä
ablative käyvältä käyviltä
allative käyvälle käyville
essive käypänä käypinä
translative käyväksi käyviksi
abessive käyvättä käyvittä
instructive käyvin
comitative käypine
Possessive forms of käypä (Kotus type 10*E/koira, p-v gradation)
Rare. Only used with substantive adjectives.
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative käypäni käypäni
accusative nom. käypäni käypäni
gen. käypäni
genitive käypäni käypieni
käypäinirare
partitive käypääni käypiäni
inessive käyvässäni käyvissäni
elative käyvästäni käyvistäni
illative käypääni käypiini
adessive käyvälläni käyvilläni
ablative käyvältäni käyviltäni
allative käyvälleni käyvilleni
essive käypänäni käypinäni
translative käyväkseni käyvikseni
abessive käyvättäni käyvittäni
instructive
comitative käypineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative käypäsi käypäsi
accusative nom. käypäsi käypäsi
gen. käypäsi
genitive käypäsi käypiesi
käypäisirare
partitive käypääsi käypiäsi
inessive käyvässäsi käyvissäsi
elative käyvästäsi käyvistäsi
illative käypääsi käypiisi
adessive käyvälläsi käyvilläsi
ablative käyvältäsi käyviltäsi
allative käyvällesi käyvillesi
essive käypänäsi käypinäsi
translative käyväksesi käyviksesi
abessive käyvättäsi käyvittäsi
instructive
comitative käypinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative käypämme käypämme
accusative nom. käypämme käypämme
gen. käypämme
genitive käypämme käypiemme
käypäimmerare
partitive käypäämme käypiämme
inessive käyvässämme käyvissämme
elative käyvästämme käyvistämme
illative käypäämme käypiimme
adessive käyvällämme käyvillämme
ablative käyvältämme käyviltämme
allative käyvällemme käyvillemme
essive käypänämme käypinämme
translative käyväksemme käyviksemme
abessive käyvättämme käyvittämme
instructive
comitative käypinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative käypänne käypänne
accusative nom. käypänne käypänne
gen. käypänne
genitive käypänne käypienne
käypäinnerare
partitive käypäänne käypiänne
inessive käyvässänne käyvissänne
elative käyvästänne käyvistänne
illative käypäänne käypiinne
adessive käyvällänne käyvillänne
ablative käyvältänne käyviltänne
allative käyvällenne käyvillenne
essive käypänänne käypinänne
translative käyväksenne käyviksenne
abessive käyvättänne käyvittänne
instructive
comitative käypinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative käypänsä käypänsä
accusative nom. käypänsä käypänsä
gen. käypänsä
genitive käypänsä käypiensä
käypäinsärare
partitive käypäänsä käypiään
käypiänsä
inessive käyvässään
käyvässänsä
käyvissään
käyvissänsä
elative käyvästään
käyvästänsä
käyvistään
käyvistänsä
illative käypäänsä käypiinsä
adessive käyvällään
käyvällänsä
käyvillään
käyvillänsä
ablative käyvältään
käyvältänsä
käyviltään
käyviltänsä
allative käyvälleen
käyvällensä
käyvilleen
käyvillensä
essive käypänään
käypänänsä
käypinään
käypinänsä
translative käyväkseen
käyväksensä
käyvikseen
käyviksensä
abessive käyvättään
käyvättänsä
käyvittään
käyvittänsä
instructive
comitative käypineen
käypinensä

Synonyms edit

Derived terms edit

compounds

See also edit

Further reading edit