käydä

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *käüdäk (to walk) (compare Karelian käyvvä, Estonian käima), from earlier *käwe-, borrowed from Proto-Germanic *skēwijaną (compare Gothic 𐍃𐌺𐌴𐍅𐌾𐌰𐌽 (skēwjan), Old Norse skæva).[1]

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈkæy̯dæˣ/, [ˈkæy̯dæ(ʔ)]
  • Audio:(file)
  • Rhymes: -æydæ
  • Syllabification(key): käy‧dä

VerbEdit

käydä

  1. (intransitive + inessive or adessive) to visit, go to (and return), attend (a place)
    käydä kirkossato attend church
    käydä katsomassato go take a look
    käydä luona, käydä kylässäto visit (someone's house)
    Kävin eilen Madridissa.
    I visited Madrid yesterday.
    1. (intransitive + adessive) to go do
      käydä kakallato poo
      käydä kusellato urinate
      Mennään käymään kahvilla.
      Let's go get some coffee.
    2. (intransitive + inessive or adessive) to go do (gathering, collecting, harvesting)
      käydä metsälläto hunt, to go hunting
      käydä kalassato fish, to go fishing
      käydä marjassa / sienessäto gather berries/mushrooms, to go gathering berries/mushrooms
      käydä heinässäto gather hay
    3. (intransitive + partitive or transitive + accusative) to go to school (form chosen depends on the completeness of the action)
      käydä kouluato attend school
      Kävin kaksi vuotta lukiota.
      I was in high school for two years.
  2. (intransitive, archaic) to walk
    Synonym: kävellä
    käydenon foot (as an old synonym to jalan)
    käypäone who walks (archaic)
  3. (intransitive, now mostly in set phrases) to step, tread, pace, stride
    Synonyms: astua, saapastella, tulla
    Käy peremmälle!Come on in! (literally, “step further to the back”)
  4. (intransitive, monopersonal, (inessive or adessive) + 3rd-pers. sg. + an adverb) to happen, go (often in English with subject it)
    Synonym: tapahtua
    käydä kalpatento end badly
    Miten siinä kävi (sinulle)?
    How did it go (for you)?
    Miten siinä niin kävi?
    How did it turn out that way?
  5. (genitive + 3rd-pers. sg. + an adverb) to happen (to somebody)
    Minun kävi huonosti.
    Things went badly for me.
    1. (+ partitive for agent, + allative for target) to happen (to something)
      Synonym: tapahtua
      Mitä sinun jaloillesi on käynyt?
      What has happened to your feet?
  6. (intransitive + allative) to please, suit, make content, be okay (with)
    Meidän siitä tapaamisesta, miten sinulle kävisi sunnuntai?
    About our meeting, would Sunday work for you?
    Minulle käy se hyvin.
    I am okay with that.
    Synonyms: kelvata, sopia
    1. (intransitive + illative) to suit, fit (into)
      Avaimeni käy tähän lukkoon.
      My key fits into this lock.
      Se pala ei käy siihen.
      That piece does not go there.
    2. (intransitive + elative) to pass (for)
      Tämä varmaan käy ruoasta.
      This could probably pass for food.
  7. (intransitive) to run, operate, work
    ovi käydoor swings (open/close)
    Moottori käy.
    The motor is running.
    Pienoismallien moottorit käyvät risiiniöljyllä ja metanolilla.
    The motors/engines of the miniature models run on castor oil and methanol.
    1. (intransitive, of a clock) to go, run
    2. (intransitive, of time) to go by
      Synonyms: kulua, kulkea
      Aika käy hitaasti.
      Time goes by slowly.
  8. (intransitive + translative) to get, grow, become
    Vaikeudet kävivät hänelle liian suuriksi.
    The difficulties got too big for her.
  9. (intransitive + illative of third infinitive) to begin (to do)
  10. (intransitive, chemistry) to ferment, become fermented, yeast
  11. (transitive) used in many collocations with nouns and with more or less idiomatic value, translated often into "engage in", "have", "do", "transact", "pursue", "keep up", "maintain" etc.
    Synonym: pitää
    käydä kauppaato do business
    käydä keskusteluto have a conversation
    käydä neuvottelujato negotiate
    käydä vuoropuheluato maintain a dialogue

Usage notesEdit

  • Using käydä instead of mennä (to go) implies that the subject will return afterwards.

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of käydä (Kotus type 65/käydä, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. käyn en käy 1st sing. olen käynyt en ole käynyt
2nd sing. käyt et käy 2nd sing. olet käynyt et ole käynyt
3rd sing. käy ei käy 3rd sing. on käynyt ei ole käynyt
1st plur. käymme emme käy 1st plur. olemme käyneet emme ole käyneet
2nd plur. käytte ette käy 2nd plur. olette käyneet ette ole käyneet
3rd plur. käyvät eivät käy 3rd plur. ovat käyneet eivät ole käyneet
passive käydään ei käydä passive on käyty ei ole käyty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kävin en käynyt 1st sing. olin käynyt en ollut käynyt
2nd sing. kävit et käynyt 2nd sing. olit käynyt et ollut käynyt
3rd sing. kävi ei käynyt 3rd sing. oli käynyt ei ollut käynyt
1st plur. kävimme emme käyneet 1st plur. olimme käyneet emme olleet käyneet
2nd plur. kävitte ette käyneet 2nd plur. olitte käyneet ette olleet käyneet
3rd plur. kävivät eivät käyneet 3rd plur. olivat käyneet eivät olleet käyneet
passive käytiin ei käyty passive oli käyty ei ollut käyty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kävisin en kävisi 1st sing. olisin käynyt en olisi käynyt
2nd sing. kävisit et kävisi 2nd sing. olisit käynyt et olisi käynyt
3rd sing. kävisi ei kävisi 3rd sing. olisi käynyt ei olisi käynyt
1st plur. kävisimme emme kävisi 1st plur. olisimme käyneet emme olisi käyneet
2nd plur. kävisitte ette kävisi 2nd plur. olisitte käyneet ette olisi käyneet
3rd plur. kävisivät eivät kävisi 3rd plur. olisivat käyneet eivät olisi käyneet
passive käytäisiin ei käytäisi passive olisi käyty ei olisi käyty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. käy älä käy 2nd sing. ole käynyt älä ole käynyt
3rd sing. käyköön älköön käykö 3rd sing. olkoon käynyt älköön olko käynyt
1st plur. käykäämme älkäämme käykö 1st plur. olkaamme käyneet älkäämme olko käyneet
2nd plur. käykää älkää käykö 2nd plur. olkaa käyneet älkää olko käyneet
3rd plur. käykööt älkööt käykö 3rd plur. olkoot käyneet älkööt olko käyneet
passive käytäköön älköön käytäkö passive olkoon käyty älköön olko käyty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. käynen en käyne 1st sing. lienen käynyt en liene käynyt
2nd sing. käynet et käyne 2nd sing. lienet käynyt et liene käynyt
3rd sing. käynee ei käyne 3rd sing. lienee käynyt ei liene käynyt
1st plur. käynemme emme käyne 1st plur. lienemme käyneet emme liene käyneet
2nd plur. käynette ette käyne 2nd plur. lienette käyneet ette liene käyneet
3rd plur. käynevät eivät käyne 3rd plur. lienevät käyneet eivät liene käyneet
passive käytäneen ei käytäne passive lienee käyty ei liene käyty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st käydä present käyvä käytävä
long 1st2 käydäkseen past käynyt käyty
2nd inessive1 käydessä käytäessä agent1, 3 käymä
instructive käyden negative käymätön
3rd inessive käymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix or the 3rd infinitives.

elative käymästä
illative käymään
adessive käymällä
abessive käymättä
instructive käymän käytämän
4th nominative käyminen
partitive käymistä
5th2 käymäisillään

Derived termsEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ (LägLoS 1996: 141–142)