karkaista

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

karkea +‎ -aista

VerbEdit

karkaista

  1. (transitive) to harden, toughen (to treat, usually with heat, a material so that it becomes tougher)
    karkaistu teräshardened steel
    karkaistu lasitoughened glass
  2. (transitive, metallurgy) to quench

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of karkaista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. karkaisen en karkaise 1st sing. olen karkaissut en ole karkaissut
2nd sing. karkaiset et karkaise 2nd sing. olet karkaissut et ole karkaissut
3rd sing. karkaisee ei karkaise 3rd sing. on karkaissut ei ole karkaissut
1st plur. karkaisemme emme karkaise 1st plur. olemme karkaisseet emme ole karkaisseet
2nd plur. karkaisette ette karkaise 2nd plur. olette karkaisseet ette ole karkaisseet
3rd plur. karkaisevat eivät karkaise 3rd plur. ovat karkaisseet eivät ole karkaisseet
passive karkaistaan ei karkaista passive on karkaistu ei ole karkaistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. karkaisin en karkaissut 1st sing. olin karkaissut en ollut karkaissut
2nd sing. karkaisit et karkaissut 2nd sing. olit karkaissut et ollut karkaissut
3rd sing. karkaisi ei karkaissut 3rd sing. oli karkaissut ei ollut karkaissut
1st plur. karkaisimme emme karkaisseet 1st plur. olimme karkaisseet emme olleet karkaisseet
2nd plur. karkaisitte ette karkaisseet 2nd plur. olitte karkaisseet ette olleet karkaisseet
3rd plur. karkaisivat eivät karkaisseet 3rd plur. olivat karkaisseet eivät olleet karkaisseet
passive karkaistiin ei karkaistu passive oli karkaistu ei ollut karkaistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. karkaisisin en karkaisisi 1st sing. olisin karkaissut en olisi karkaissut
2nd sing. karkaisisit et karkaisisi 2nd sing. olisit karkaissut et olisi karkaissut
3rd sing. karkaisisi ei karkaisisi 3rd sing. olisi karkaissut ei olisi karkaissut
1st plur. karkaisisimme emme karkaisisi 1st plur. olisimme karkaisseet emme olisi karkaisseet
2nd plur. karkaisisitte ette karkaisisi 2nd plur. olisitte karkaisseet ette olisi karkaisseet
3rd plur. karkaisisivat eivät karkaisisi 3rd plur. olisivat karkaisseet eivät olisi karkaisseet
passive karkaistaisiin ei karkaistaisi passive olisi karkaistu ei olisi karkaistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. karkaise älä karkaise 2nd sing. ole karkaissut älä ole karkaissut
3rd sing. karkaiskoon älköön karkaisko 3rd sing. olkoon karkaissut älköön olko karkaissut
1st plur. karkaiskaamme älkäämme karkaisko 1st plur. olkaamme karkaisseet älkäämme olko karkaisseet
2nd plur. karkaiskaa älkää karkaisko 2nd plur. olkaa karkaisseet älkää olko karkaisseet
3rd plur. karkaiskoot älkööt karkaisko 3rd plur. olkoot karkaisseet älkööt olko karkaisseet
passive karkaistakoon älköön karkaistako passive olkoon karkaistu älköön olko karkaistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. karkaissen en karkaisse 1st sing. lienen karkaissut en liene karkaissut
2nd sing. karkaisset et karkaisse 2nd sing. lienet karkaissut et liene karkaissut
3rd sing. karkaissee ei karkaisse 3rd sing. lienee karkaissut ei liene karkaissut
1st plur. karkaissemme emme karkaisse 1st plur. lienemme karkaisseet emme liene karkaisseet
2nd plur. karkaissette ette karkaisse 2nd plur. lienette karkaisseet ette liene karkaisseet
3rd plur. karkaissevat eivät karkaisse 3rd plur. lienevät karkaisseet eivät liene karkaisseet
passive karkaistaneen ei karkaistane passive lienee karkaistu ei liene karkaistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st karkaista present karkaiseva karkaistava
long 1st2 karkaistakseen past karkaissut karkaistu
2nd inessive1 karkaistessa karkaistaessa agent1, 3 karkaisema
instructive karkaisten negative karkaisematon
3rd inessive karkaisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative karkaisemasta
illative karkaisemaan
adessive karkaisemalla
abessive karkaisematta
instructive karkaiseman karkaistaman
4th nominative karkaiseminen
partitive karkaisemista
5th2 karkaisemaisillaan

AnagramsEdit