karkota

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

karko- +‎ -ta

VerbEdit

karkota

  1. (intransitive) This entry needs a definition. Please add one, then remove {{defn}}.

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of karkota (Kotus type 74/katketa, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. karkkoan en karkkoa 1st sing. olen karkonnut en ole karkonnut
2nd sing. karkkoat et karkkoa 2nd sing. olet karkonnut et ole karkonnut
3rd sing. karkkoaa ei karkkoa 3rd sing. on karkonnut ei ole karkonnut
1st plur. karkkoamme emme karkkoa 1st plur. olemme karkonneet emme ole karkonneet
2nd plur. karkkoatte ette karkkoa 2nd plur. olette karkonneet ette ole karkonneet
3rd plur. karkkoavat eivät karkkoa 3rd plur. ovat karkonneet eivät ole karkonneet
passive karkotaan ei karkota passive on karkottu ei ole karkottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. karkkosin en karkonnut 1st sing. olin karkonnut en ollut karkonnut
2nd sing. karkkosit et karkonnut 2nd sing. olit karkonnut et ollut karkonnut
3rd sing. karkkosi ei karkonnut 3rd sing. oli karkonnut ei ollut karkonnut
1st plur. karkkosimme emme karkonneet 1st plur. olimme karkonneet emme olleet karkonneet
2nd plur. karkkositte ette karkonneet 2nd plur. olitte karkonneet ette olleet karkonneet
3rd plur. karkkosivat eivät karkonneet 3rd plur. olivat karkonneet eivät olleet karkonneet
passive karkottiin ei karkottu passive oli karkottu ei ollut karkottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. karkkoaisin
karkkoisin
en karkkoaisi
en karkkoisi
1st sing. olisin karkonnut en olisi karkonnut
2nd sing. karkkoaisit
karkkoisit
et karkkoaisi
et karkkoisi
2nd sing. olisit karkonnut et olisi karkonnut
3rd sing. karkkoaisi
karkkoisi
ei karkkoaisi
ei karkkoisi
3rd sing. olisi karkonnut ei olisi karkonnut
1st plur. karkkoaisimme
karkkoisimme
emme karkkoaisi
emme karkkoisi
1st plur. olisimme karkonneet emme olisi karkonneet
2nd plur. karkkoaisitte
karkkoisitte
ette karkkoaisi
ette karkkoisi
2nd plur. olisitte karkonneet ette olisi karkonneet
3rd plur. karkkoaisivat
karkkoisivat
eivät karkkoaisi
eivät karkkoisi
3rd plur. olisivat karkonneet eivät olisi karkonneet
passive karkottaisiin ei karkottaisi passive olisi karkottu ei olisi karkottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. karkkoa älä karkkoa 2nd sing. ole karkonnut älä ole karkonnut
3rd sing. karkotkoon älköön karkotko 3rd sing. olkoon karkonnut älköön olko karkonnut
1st plur. karkotkaamme älkäämme karkotko 1st plur. olkaamme karkonneet älkäämme olko karkonneet
2nd plur. karkotkaa älkää karkotko 2nd plur. olkaa karkonneet älkää olko karkonneet
3rd plur. karkotkoot älkööt karkotko 3rd plur. olkoot karkonneet älkööt olko karkonneet
passive karkottakoon älköön karkottako passive olkoon karkottu älköön olko karkottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. karkonnen en karkonne 1st sing. lienen karkonnut en liene karkonnut
2nd sing. karkonnet et karkonne 2nd sing. lienet karkonnut et liene karkonnut
3rd sing. karkonnee ei karkonne 3rd sing. lienee karkonnut ei liene karkonnut
1st plur. karkonnemme emme karkonne 1st plur. lienemme karkonneet emme liene karkonneet
2nd plur. karkonnette ette karkonne 2nd plur. lienette karkonneet ette liene karkonneet
3rd plur. karkonnevat eivät karkonne 3rd plur. lienevät karkonneet eivät liene karkonneet
passive karkottaneen ei karkottane passive lienee karkottu ei liene karkottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st karkota present karkkoava karkottava
long 1st2 karkotakseen past karkonnut karkottu
2nd inessive1 karkotessa karkottaessa agent1, 3 karkkoama
instructive karkoten negative karkkoamaton
3rd inessive karkkoamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative karkkoamasta
illative karkkoamaan
adessive karkkoamalla
abessive karkkoamatta
instructive karkkoaman karkottaman
4th nominative karkkoaminen
partitive karkkoamista
5th2 karkkoamaisillaan

VerbEdit

karkota

  1. Indicative present connegative form of karkottaa.
  2. Second-person singular imperative present form of karkottaa.
  3. Second-person singular imperative present connegative form of karkottaa.

AnagramsEdit

Read in another language