1. (games) To croquet (to hit opponent's ball with one's own).


Inflection of krokata (Kotus type 73/salata, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. krokkaan en krokkaa 1st sing. olen krokannut en ole krokannut
2nd sing. krokkaat et krokkaa 2nd sing. olet krokannut et ole krokannut
3rd sing. krokkaa ei krokkaa 3rd sing. on krokannut ei ole krokannut
1st plur. krokkaamme emme krokkaa 1st plur. olemme krokanneet emme ole krokanneet
2nd plur. krokkaatte ette krokkaa 2nd plur. olette krokanneet ette ole krokanneet
3rd plur. krokkaavat eivät krokkaa 3rd plur. ovat krokanneet eivät ole krokanneet
passive krokataan ei krokata passive on krokattu ei ole krokattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. krokkasin en krokannut 1st sing. olin krokannut en ollut krokannut
2nd sing. krokkasit et krokannut 2nd sing. olit krokannut et ollut krokannut
3rd sing. krokkasi ei krokannut 3rd sing. oli krokannut ei ollut krokannut
1st plur. krokkasimme emme krokanneet 1st plur. olimme krokanneet emme olleet krokanneet
2nd plur. krokkasitte ette krokanneet 2nd plur. olitte krokanneet ette olleet krokanneet
3rd plur. krokkasivat eivät krokanneet 3rd plur. olivat krokanneet eivät olleet krokanneet
passive krokattiin ei krokattu passive oli krokattu ei ollut krokattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. krokkaisin en krokkaisi 1st sing. olisin krokannut en olisi krokannut
2nd sing. krokkaisit et krokkaisi 2nd sing. olisit krokannut et olisi krokannut
3rd sing. krokkaisi ei krokkaisi 3rd sing. olisi krokannut ei olisi krokannut
1st plur. krokkaisimme emme krokkaisi 1st plur. olisimme krokanneet emme olisi krokanneet
2nd plur. krokkaisitte ette krokkaisi 2nd plur. olisitte krokanneet ette olisi krokanneet
3rd plur. krokkaisivat eivät krokkaisi 3rd plur. olisivat krokanneet eivät olisi krokanneet
passive krokattaisiin ei krokattaisi passive olisi krokattu ei olisi krokattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. krokkaa älä krokkaa 2nd sing. ole krokannut älä ole krokannut
3rd sing. krokatkoon älköön krokatko 3rd sing. olkoon krokannut älköön olko krokannut
1st plur. krokatkaamme älkäämme krokatko 1st plur. olkaamme krokanneet älkäämme olko krokanneet
2nd plur. krokatkaa älkää krokatko 2nd plur. olkaa krokanneet älkää olko krokanneet
3rd plur. krokatkoot älkööt krokatko 3rd plur. olkoot krokanneet älkööt olko krokanneet
passive krokattakoon älköön krokattako passive olkoon krokattu älköön olko krokattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. krokannen en krokanne 1st sing. lienen krokannut en liene krokannut
2nd sing. krokannet et krokanne 2nd sing. lienet krokannut et liene krokannut
3rd sing. krokannee ei krokanne 3rd sing. lienee krokannut ei liene krokannut
1st plur. krokannemme emme krokanne 1st plur. lienemme krokanneet emme liene krokanneet
2nd plur. krokannette ette krokanne 2nd plur. lienette krokanneet ette liene krokanneet
3rd plur. krokannevat eivät krokanne 3rd plur. lienevät krokanneet eivät liene krokanneet
passive krokattaneen ei krokattane passive lienee krokattu ei liene krokattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st krokata present krokkaava krokattava
long 1st2 krokatakseen past krokannut krokattu
2nd inessive1 krokatessa krokattaessa agent1, 3 krokkaama
instructive krokaten negative krokkaamaton
3rd inessive krokkaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative krokkaamasta
illative krokkaamaan
adessive krokkaamalla
abessive krokkaamatta
instructive krokkaaman krokattaman
4th nominative krokkaaminen
partitive krokkaamista
5th2 krokkaamaisillaan

Derived termsEdit