1. (intransitive) To shriek.


Inflection of kirkaista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kirkaisen en kirkaise 1st sing. olen kirkaissut en ole kirkaissut
2nd sing. kirkaiset et kirkaise 2nd sing. olet kirkaissut et ole kirkaissut
3rd sing. kirkaisee ei kirkaise 3rd sing. on kirkaissut ei ole kirkaissut
1st plur. kirkaisemme emme kirkaise 1st plur. olemme kirkaisseet emme ole kirkaisseet
2nd plur. kirkaisette ette kirkaise 2nd plur. olette kirkaisseet ette ole kirkaisseet
3rd plur. kirkaisevat eivät kirkaise 3rd plur. ovat kirkaisseet eivät ole kirkaisseet
passive kirkaistaan ei kirkaista passive on kirkaistu ei ole kirkaistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kirkaisin en kirkaissut 1st sing. olin kirkaissut en ollut kirkaissut
2nd sing. kirkaisit et kirkaissut 2nd sing. olit kirkaissut et ollut kirkaissut
3rd sing. kirkaisi ei kirkaissut 3rd sing. oli kirkaissut ei ollut kirkaissut
1st plur. kirkaisimme emme kirkaisseet 1st plur. olimme kirkaisseet emme olleet kirkaisseet
2nd plur. kirkaisitte ette kirkaisseet 2nd plur. olitte kirkaisseet ette olleet kirkaisseet
3rd plur. kirkaisivat eivät kirkaisseet 3rd plur. olivat kirkaisseet eivät olleet kirkaisseet
passive kirkaistiin ei kirkaistu passive oli kirkaistu ei ollut kirkaistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kirkaisisin en kirkaisisi 1st sing. olisin kirkaissut en olisi kirkaissut
2nd sing. kirkaisisit et kirkaisisi 2nd sing. olisit kirkaissut et olisi kirkaissut
3rd sing. kirkaisisi ei kirkaisisi 3rd sing. olisi kirkaissut ei olisi kirkaissut
1st plur. kirkaisisimme emme kirkaisisi 1st plur. olisimme kirkaisseet emme olisi kirkaisseet
2nd plur. kirkaisisitte ette kirkaisisi 2nd plur. olisitte kirkaisseet ette olisi kirkaisseet
3rd plur. kirkaisisivat eivät kirkaisisi 3rd plur. olisivat kirkaisseet eivät olisi kirkaisseet
passive kirkaistaisiin ei kirkaistaisi passive olisi kirkaistu ei olisi kirkaistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kirkaise älä kirkaise 2nd sing. ole kirkaissut älä ole kirkaissut
3rd sing. kirkaiskoon älköön kirkaisko 3rd sing. olkoon kirkaissut älköön olko kirkaissut
1st plur. kirkaiskaamme älkäämme kirkaisko 1st plur. olkaamme kirkaisseet älkäämme olko kirkaisseet
2nd plur. kirkaiskaa älkää kirkaisko 2nd plur. olkaa kirkaisseet älkää olko kirkaisseet
3rd plur. kirkaiskoot älkööt kirkaisko 3rd plur. olkoot kirkaisseet älkööt olko kirkaisseet
passive kirkaistakoon älköön kirkaistako passive olkoon kirkaistu älköön olko kirkaistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kirkaissen en kirkaisse 1st sing. lienen kirkaissut en liene kirkaissut
2nd sing. kirkaisset et kirkaisse 2nd sing. lienet kirkaissut et liene kirkaissut
3rd sing. kirkaissee ei kirkaisse 3rd sing. lienee kirkaissut ei liene kirkaissut
1st plur. kirkaissemme emme kirkaisse 1st plur. lienemme kirkaisseet emme liene kirkaisseet
2nd plur. kirkaissette ette kirkaisse 2nd plur. lienette kirkaisseet ette liene kirkaisseet
3rd plur. kirkaissevat eivät kirkaisse 3rd plur. lienevät kirkaisseet eivät liene kirkaisseet
passive kirkaistaneen ei kirkaistane passive lienee kirkaistu ei liene kirkaistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kirkaista present kirkaiseva kirkaistava
long 1st2 kirkaistakseen past kirkaissut kirkaistu
2nd inessive1 kirkaistessa kirkaistaessa agent1, 3 kirkaisema
instructive kirkaisten negative kirkaisematon
3rd inessive kirkaisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kirkaisemasta
illative kirkaisemaan
adessive kirkaisemalla
abessive kirkaisematta
instructive kirkaiseman kirkaistaman
4th nominative kirkaiseminen
partitive kirkaisemista
5th2 kirkaisemaisillaan
Read in another language